In the Interest of D.D., Minor Child ( 2021 )
[…] of the parties in this case. Here, we can reasonably expect three parties
    to be advocating for D.D.’s interests: (1) the guardian ad litem (GAL),
    (2) D.D.’s attorney, and (3) DHS.            To that I would probably add the
    dedicated     and    experienced       juvenile    court    judge     who     conducted
    3That was the sum total of the father’s request when he alone voiced opposition
    to closing the CINA proceeding, “I ask that this case stay open just so that we have
    continued oversight.”
    4Section  232.103(4) authorizes the juvenile court to “modify a dispositional order,
    vacate and substitute a dispositional order, or terminate a dispositional order and release
    the child if” the child no longer needs supervision because “[t]he purposes of the order
    have been accomplished,” “[t]he purposes of the order cannot reasonably be
    accomplished,” the efforts have been unsuccessful in fulfilling the order’s purposes and