In the Interest of D.D., Minor Child ( 2021 )
[…] charges were dropped, the sexual abuse report against Stepdad remains
    founded and the juvenile court made similar findings that the sexual
    abuse occurred.
    It is not surprising D.D. refused to say anything given the pressure
    on her to recant from Mom and the blame she faced from her siblings for
    their removal. Furthermore, sexual abuse allegations are not contingent
    upon companion criminal charges. We do not apply the criminal standard
    of proof beyond a reasonable doubt in CINA cases.        Rather, the CINA
    adjudication of D.D. under Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(d) only required a
    showing that D.D. “has been, or is imminently likely to be, sexually abused
    by the child’s parent, guardian, custodian, or other member of the
    household in which the child resides.” 
    Iowa Code § 232.2
    (6)(d) (2018).
    There is already a founded report of sexual abuse against Stepdad for
    abusing D.D., regardless of the absence of a criminal conviction in this
    case, and that report supports D.D.’s CINA adjudication under section
    232.2(6)(d).
    21