Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Richard Dillon Crotty ( 2017 )
[…] application. It shall be set for hearing upon reasonable
    notice, specifying the amounts claimed, unless waivers of
    notice identifying the amounts claimed are filed by all
    interested persons. The applicant shall have the burden of
    proving such allowance should be made.
    Iowa Ct. R. 7.2(3). The commission found Crotty violated this rule—and
    thereby rule 32:1.5—by taking a contingent fee in the amount of
    $11,533.33, substantially in excess of the statutory limit on fees for
    ordinary services. See Iowa Code § 633.197 (2017) (prescribing limit of
    fees payable to personal representatives for ordinary services); 
    id. § 633.198
         (authorizing      compensation        of   attorney      for   personal
    representative to be “such reasonable fee as may be determined by the
    court, for services rendered, but not in excess of the schedule of fees
    herein provided for personal representatives”). We conclude the Board
    proved Crotty violated rule 7.2(3) by taking the contingent fee without
    requesting a hearing on the application or filing waivers signed by the
    heirs. 10