•                IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] The district court concluded
    the board acted legally in granting the variance, and the court of appeals
    affirmed the district court. We granted the trustees’ application for further
    review.
    II.
    Our review is for the correction of legal error. See Vogelaar v. Polk
    Cnty. Zoning Bd. of Adjustment, 
    188 N.W.2d 860
    , 863 (Iowa 1971);
    Deardorf v. Bd. of Adjustment of Plan. & Zoning Comm’n, 
    254 Iowa 380
    ,
    383–84, 
    118 N.W.2d 78
    , 80 (1962).
    A.
    Zoning law is governed by state statute and local ordinance. Iowa
    Code section 335.3(1) (2019) vests county boards of supervisors with the
    6
    power to create local zoning ordinances “with reference to land and
    structures located within the county but lying outside of the corporate
    limits of any city.” Iowa Code section 335.15(3) (2019) gives boards of
    adjustment power to grant an individual “variance from the terms of the
    ordinance as will not be contrary to the public interest, where owing to
    special conditions a literal enforcement of the provisions of the ordinance