State of Iowa v. Martha Aracely Martinez , 2017 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 66 ( 2017 )
[…] 29
    cooperation in the enforcement of immigration law.          Notably, however,
    such federal–state cooperation must be subject to written agreements,
    involve training of state officials, and be conducted under the supervision
    of federal authorities. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1357
    (g)(1). Even where federal–state
    cooperation has been expressly authorized, Congress has insisted on
    substantial federal control of the underlying activities.
    D. Application of Preemption Principles to Iowa’s Forgery
    Statute. Iowa Code section 715A.2(2)(a)(4) is preempted on its face by
    federal immigration law. The statute provides that forgery arises if the
    writing is or purports to be “[a] document prescribed by statute, rule, or
    regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment
    in the United States.”      Iowa Code § 715A.2(2)(a)(4).       This statutory
    provision is the mirror image of federal immigration law, namely 
    18 U.S.C. § 1546
    (a).
    Such mirror-image statutes are preempted by federal law.              As