State of Iowa v. Martha Aracely Martinez , 2017 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 66 ( 2017 )
[…] 8Additionally,
    the majority’s suggestion that Martinez would not have needed to
    commit forgery if it hadn’t been for federal law should be rejected. When Martinez went
    to work at Packers Sanitation, even if the I-9 requirement never existed, she would have
    had to give some identity including a social security number for federal and state tax
    purposes.
    58
    written statement, signed by the employee, that “possession of forged
    documentation authorizing the person to stay or be employed in the
    United States is a class ‘D’ felony.”     Id. § 1 (codified at Iowa Code
    § 91E.3(1)(e) (2013)). Section 2 makes knowing possession of a forged
    document a crime. Id. § 2 (codified at Iowa Code § 715A.2(1)(d)). Section
    3 adds to the list of documents covered by Class D forgery felony “[a]
    document prescribed by statute, rule, or regulation for entry into or as
    evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States.” Id. § 3
    (codified at Iowa Code § 715A.2(2)(a)(4)).    Section 4 imposes a civil
    penalty on an employer who knowingly hires an employee who is not
    authorized to be employed in the United States or whose documentation