Thus, the FRSA establishes a policy of nationally uniform railroad safety regulation and prohibits states from having different safety laws when a federal regulation or order covers the same subject matter. 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(1). However, it allows states to have more stringent legal requirements when “necessary to eliminate or reduce an essentially local safety or security hazard,” so long as those requirements are not incompatible with federal law and do not unreasonably burden interstate commerce.
Id. § 20106(a)(2)(A). TheFRSA also preserves state causes of action for such violations of state law.
Id. § 20106(b)(1)(C).