Id. at 1415.The O’Bannon court found that the Track Safety Standards regulations preempted the plaintiff’s claims.
Id. at 1421–23.Among other things, the O’Bannon court suggested that preemption would occur if the subject matter was capable of being adequately encompassed within uniform national standards.
Id. at 1422– 23.The notion that preemption occurs because the Secretary might have promulgated a regulation covering the subject matter is extraordinary. The statute expressly requires that a regulation actually 38 cover the subject matter in order to preempt local law. 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(2) (“A State may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety or security until the Secretary . . . prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement.”). But under O’Bannon, there is no analysis of whether a regulation actually “covers” the “subject matter” of state tort law. Instead, the question under O’Bannon is whether the Secretary could have hypothetically decided to promulgate a uniform regulation of the subject matter.