•                IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] provided in subsection (a) of this section;
    (B) has failed to comply with its own plan, rule, or
    standard that it created pursuant to a regulation or order
    issued by either of the Secretaries; or
    (C) has failed to comply with a State law, regulation, or
    order that is not incompatible with subsection (a)(2).
    Thus, the FRSA establishes a policy of nationally uniform railroad
    safety regulation and prohibits states from having different safety laws
    when a federal regulation or order covers the same subject matter.
    49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(1). However, it allows states to have more stringent
    legal requirements when “necessary to eliminate or reduce an essentially
    local safety or security hazard,” so long as those requirements are not
    incompatible with federal law and do not unreasonably burden interstate
    commerce.
    Id. § 20106(a)(2)(A). The
    FRSA also preserves state causes of
    action for such violations of state law.
    Id. § 20106(b)(1)(C). In