In re C.Z. ( 2021 )
[…] In In re A.W., the attorney general moved to dismiss the county
    attorney from the appeal, arguing the county attorney could “not represent
    24
    the State of Iowa in the appellate courts without authorization from the
    attorney general.” 
    741 N.W.2d at 801
    . We agreed. See 
    id.
     We first noted
    the authority of the respective offices was governed by statute. See 
    id.
    Under the relevant statutes, we concluded the attorney general was “the
    State’s representative in the appellate courts.” 
    Id.
     The county attorney
    argued section 232.90 granted him the authority to represent the state in
    juvenile and appellate courts.       See 
    id.
         That provision provided “[t]he
    county attorney shall represent the state in proceedings arising from a
    [CINA    petition].” 
    Id.
       (alterations    in   original)   (quoting   
    Iowa Code § 232.90
    (1)). We rejected the argument, explaining section 232.90(1) “does
    not mention appeals in CINA cases, and there is nothing in the statute