In re C.Z. ( 2021 )
[…] See 
    id.
    “[T]he State of Iowa, appearing in the juvenile court through the
    department of human services, is a ‘party in interest’ in CINA cases.” 
    Id.
    We noted that the county attorney did not even have the authority to
    continue to participate in the juvenile court proceedings in the district
    court contrary to the wishes of the department of human services or the
    attorney general:
    Even in the juvenile court, the county attorney does not have
    the exclusive authority to represent the interests of the State.
    Section 232.90(2) indicates that in instances of “disagreement
    between the department [of human services] and the county
    attorney regarding the appropriate action to be taken [in
    matters pending before the juvenile court], the department
    25
    may request to be represented by the attorney general in place
    of the county attorney.” The statute thus recognizes that, as
    they are representatives of the same interests, when conflicts
    arise between the attorney general and a county attorney
    regarding the prosecution of a CINA matter, the attorney
    general shall represent the State’s interest even in the juvenile