In re C.Z. ( 2021 )
[…] for our holding in In re A.W. was the lack of any statutory text referencing
    appeals. See In re A.W., 
    741 N.W.2d at 801
     (noting section 232.90(1) “does
    not mention appeals in CINA cases”).           Stated differently, it seems
    reasonable to conclude the legislature would have included an explicit
    reference to the county attorney’s appellate authority if the omission of
    any such language was the textual defect in the statute the legislature
    intended to change.
    Next consider the text of section 232.114. The fair and ordinary
    meaning of the statute when viewed as a whole and in context does not
    support the majority’s interpretation. See 
    Iowa Code § 4.1
    (38) (“Words and
    phrases shall be construed according to the context and the approved
    usage of the language . . . .”); State v. Davis, 
    922 N.W.2d 326
    , 330 (Iowa
    2019) (“We give words their ordinary meaning absent legislative
    definition.”); State v. Doe, 
    903 N.W.2d 347
    , 351 (Iowa 2017) (stating we