In re C.Z. ( 2021 )
[…] in CINA proceedings did not mention appeals, and concluded that “if the
    General Assembly had intended to grant county attorneys broader
    authority to represent the State’s interests in the appellate courts . . . it
    would have done so explicitly in section 331.756(2) or chapter 232.” 
    Id. at 802
    .
    In response to In re A.W., the legislature in 2013 amended both Iowa
    Code     sections   232.90    (governing   CINA)   and   232.114   (governing
    14
    terminations). 2013 Iowa Acts, ch. 113, §§ 2, 3 (codified at 
    Iowa Code §§ 232.90
    , .114 (2014)). Section 232.114(3) now reads:
    If there is disagreement between the department and
    the county attorney regarding the appropriate action to be
    taken, the department may request that the state be
    represented by the attorney general in place of the county
    attorney. If the state is represented by the attorney general,
    the county attorney may continue to appear in the proceeding
    and may present the position of the county attorney regarding
    the appropriate action to be taken in the case.
    
    Iowa Code § 232.114
    (3) (2020) (emphasis added). The italicized language
    was added by the 2013 amendment to sections 232.90 and 232.114(3).
    The attorney general appeared for the State (DHS) in this case, and all