Commerce Bank v. Robert R. McGowen ( 2021 )
[…] See State v. Davis, 
    922 N.W.2d 326
    , 330
    (Iowa 2019) (“We give words their ordinary meaning absent legislative
    definition.”); In re Marshall, 
    805 N.W.2d 145
    , 158 (Iowa 2011) (“We should
    give the language of the statute its fair meaning, but should not extend its
    reach beyond its express terms.”).
    7
    In determining the fair and ordinary meaning of the statutory
    language at issue, we consider the language’s relationship to other
    provisions of the same statute and other provisions of related statutes.
    See 
    Iowa Code § 4.1
    (38) (“Words and phrases shall be construed according
    to the context and the approved usage of the language . . . .”); State v. Doe,
    
    903 N.W.2d 347
    , 351 (Iowa 2017) (stating we consider the “relevant
    language, read in the context of the entire statute”). If the “text of a statute
    is plain and its meaning clear, we will not search for a meaning beyond