The Sherwin-williams Company Vs. Iowa Department Of Revenue , 2010 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 97 ( 2010 )
[…] a. The industrial machinery, equipment and computers
    shall be directly and primarily used in the manner described in
    section 428.20 in processing tangible personal property or in
    research and development of new products or processes of
    manufacturing, refining, purifying, combining of different
    materials or packing of meats to be used for the purpose of
    adding value to products . . . .
    ....
    b. The industrial machinery, equipment and computers
    must be real property within the scope of section 427A.1,
    subsection 1, paragraph “e” or “j”.
    Iowa Code § 422.45(27) (1997) (emphasis added). Iowa Code section 428.20,
    to which reference is made in paragraph (a), states:
    A person who purchases, receives, or holds personal
    property of any description for the purpose of adding to its value
    by a process of manufacturing, refining, purifying, combining of
    different materials, or by the packing of meats, with a view to
    selling the property for gain or profit, is a “manufacturer” for the
    purpose of this title.
    5
    Iowa Code § 428.20.     Section 427A.1(1)(e), to which reference is made in
    paragraph    (b),   provides   that   “[m]achinery   used    in   manufacturing
    establishments” is assessed and taxed “as real property.”             The term