Billy Dean Carter, Bill G. Carter, and the Estate of Shirley D. Carter, by and through Bill G. Carter v. Jason Carter ( 2021 )
[…] Jason provided another affidavit of an
    individual that states he attended portions of Jason’s civil trial and during
    the trial witnessed the judge, the plaintiffs’ attorneys, and the county
    attorney who charged Jason with murder speaking alone in the library of
    the courtroom without Jason’s attorneys present.
    “A judge shall disqualify himself or herself in any proceeding in
    which the judge’s impartiality might reasonably be questioned . . . .” Iowa
    Code    of   Judicial   Conduct    R.   51:2.11(A);   see    also   
    Iowa Code § 602.1606
    (1)(a) (2020) (“A judicial officer is disqualified from acting in a
    proceeding . . . if . . . [t]he judicial officer has a personal bias or prejudice
    concerning a party.”). The Iowa Code of Judicial Conduct, Terminology,
    defines impartiality as “absence of bias or prejudice in favor of, or against,
    particular parties or classes of parties, as well as maintenance of an open
    mind in considering issues that may come before a judge.”