Nicole Bribriesco-Ledger v. Frank J. Klipsch, Major, and The City of Davenport, Iowa ( 2021 )
[…] First Amendment rights of the commissioners, and was because of race,
    sex, and sexual orientation. The petition asserted Bribriesco-Ledger could
    not be removed except for cause until after they receive a due process
    hearing before a neutral body.
    The court granted the writ of certiorari. Mayor Klipsch then moved
    for summary judgment. The gist of the mayor’s motion was that members
    of the commission serve at the pleasure of the mayor and could be removed
    at will. The mayor cited Iowa Code section 372.15, which provides, “Except
    as otherwise provided by state or city law, all persons appointed to city
    office may be removed by the officer or body making the appointment, but
    every such removal shall be by written order.”            Bribriesco-Ledger
    maintained that under Iowa Code section 216.19(2), the Davenport Civil
    Rights Commission is an “independent local civil rights agency or
    commission.” As an independent local civil rights commission, Bribriesco-