Nicole Bribriesco-Ledger v. Frank J. Klipsch, Major, and The City of Davenport, Iowa ( 2021 )
[…] several pages stating “the reasons” for the action.                Four new
    commissioners were appointed on April 24. Bribriesco-Ledger contested
    the removal, filing a petition for writ of certiorari and declaratory judgment,
    and seeking a money judgment for attorney fees and costs, against Klipsch
    and the City.
    Neither the Iowa Civil Rights Act nor the Davenport Municipal Code
    addresses removal procedures for appointees to the commission.             But
    procedures for “removal of appointees” from city offices are set forth in
    Iowa Code section 372.15, which states:
    Except as otherwise provided by state or city law, all
    persons appointed to city office may be removed by the officer
    or body making the appointment, but every such removal
    shall be by written order. The order shall give the reasons, be
    filed in the office of the city clerk, and a copy shall be sent by
    certified mail to the person removed who, upon request filed
    with the clerk within thirty days of the date of mailing the
    copy, shall be granted a public hearing before the council on
    all issues connected with the removal. The hearing shall be
    held within thirty days of the date the request is filed, unless
    the person removed requests a later date.
    Removal from office under section 372.15 doesn’t require that the removal
    be for cause.    Waddell v. Brooke, 
    684 N.W.2d 185
    , 190 (Iowa 2004);
    Bennett v. City of Redfield, 
    446 N.W.2d 467
    , 473 (Iowa 1989); Scott v. City
    of Waterloo, 
    190 Iowa 467
    , 469,