Nicole Bribriesco-Ledger v. Frank J. Klipsch, Major, and The City of Davenport, Iowa ( 2021 )
[…] explicitly says so. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 13B.8 (local public defender and
    others removable “for cause” by state public defender); id. § 341A.12
    (classified civil service employees subject to removal “for cause” by the
    county sheriff); id. § 414.8 (local board of adjustment members removable
    “for cause” by city councils); id. § 602.2101 (judicial branch employees
    removable “for cause” by the supreme court). And most importantly here,
    we need look no further for the legislature’s use of specific removal-for-
    cause language than chapter 216 itself. Section 216.3(2) addresses the
    power to remove commissioners from the state-level Iowa Civil Rights
    7
    Commission, and states: “Any commissioner may be removed from office
    by the governor for cause.” 
    Iowa Code § 216.3
    (2) (emphasis added).
    We construe the text of a statute as a whole. Doe, 943 N.W.2d at
    610; Scalia & Garner, Reading Law, at 167.            Words and phrases are
    presumed to bear the same meaning throughout a text.                   State v.