Nicole Bribriesco-Ledger v. Frank J. Klipsch, Major, and The City of Davenport, Iowa ( 2021 )
[…] can’t be read to mean “permitting removal from office only for cause.”
    There’s no definitive list of features of so-called independent
    agencies—indeed, there’s not even a definitive list of agencies that fall
    within the category of “independent agencies”—from which we could
    unpack all the features that Bribriesco-Ledger might suggest the word
    independent carries with it.      See Kirti Datla & Richard L. Revesz,
    Deconstructing Independent Agencies (and Executive Agencies), 
    98 Cornell L. Rev. 769
    , 785 (2013). But other language in section 216.19(2) seems to
    undercut Bribriesco-Ledger’s interpretation. In the sentence immediately
    following the requirement to create the “independent local civil rights
    agency or commission,” the statute states: “An agency or commission for
    which a staff is provided shall have control over such staff.” 
    Iowa Code § 216.19
    (2). If the word “independent” actually carried the considerable
    load that Bribriesco-Ledger contends it does—with all its built-in
    components of autonomy from outside interference that come from