John C. Marek Jr. v. The City Development Board of the State of Iowa and Henry County, Iowa, and Dan Johnson and Linda Johnson ( 2021 )
[…] 8After the 1978 amendment had already been adopted, we decided a case that
    clarified the preamendment legal situation. See Budde v. City Dev. Bd., 
    276 N.W.2d 846
    ,
    850–51 (Iowa 1979) (en banc) (reconciling the IAPA and the pre-1978 version of section
    368.22).
    14
    A nonsubstantive corrections bill is too thin a reed to bear interpretive
    weight.
    Lastly, we recognize that there ought to be some judicial remedy for
    unconstitutional action by the Board.         Normally, Iowa Code section
    17A.19(10)(a) explicitly allows constitutional arguments to be raised. See
    Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(a) (authorizing the reviewing court to grant relief
    “if it determines that substantial rights of the person seeking judicial relief
    have been prejudiced because the agency action is . . . [u]nconstitutional
    on its face or as applied or is based upon a provision of law that is
    unconstitutional on its face or as applied.”). But in section 368.22(2), that
    is not an enumerated ground for review. Still, we think the term “arbitrary”
    as used in section 386.22(2) embraces situations where the Board acts
    unconstitutionally. An agency that acts unconstitutionally is disregarding