Roger Blasdell v. Linnhaven, Inc. and Accident Fund National Insurance Company/United Heartland ( 2023 )
[…] Neither of those requests is
    properly before us. Roger did not cross-appeal the district court’s conclusion that
    the commissioner’s designee could issue the final agency decision, so there is no
    dispute over this matter for us to resolve. Likewise, Roger is not claiming
    Linnhaven is estopped from raising the spousal desertion defense, and the
    district court declined to address the issue. Accordingly, we only address
    whether the district court erred by finding Roger did not desert Heather.
    11
    In relevant part, Iowa Code section 85.31(1)(a) states, “When death results
    from the [workplace] injury, the employer shall pay the dependents who were
    wholly dependent on the earnings of the employee for support at the time of the
    injury.” Iowa Code section 85.42(1)(a) establishes that a surviving spouse “shall
    be conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent upon the deceased employee”
    unless “it is shown that at the time of the injury the surviving spouse had