Roger Blasdell v. Linnhaven, Inc. and Accident Fund National Insurance Company/United Heartland ( 2023 )
[…] dispute over this matter for us to resolve. Likewise, Roger is not claiming
    Linnhaven is estopped from raising the spousal desertion defense, and the
    district court declined to address the issue. Accordingly, we only address
    whether the district court erred by finding Roger did not desert Heather.
    11
    In relevant part, Iowa Code section 85.31(1)(a) states, “When death results
    from the [workplace] injury, the employer shall pay the dependents who were
    wholly dependent on the earnings of the employee for support at the time of the
    injury.” Iowa Code section 85.42(1)(a) establishes that a surviving spouse “shall
    be conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent upon the deceased employee”
    unless “it is shown that at the time of the injury the surviving spouse had
    willfully deserted the deceased without fault of the deceased, then the surviving
    spouse shall not be considered as dependent in any degree.” Here, neither party
    disputes that Roger and Heather were still legally married at the time of Heather’s
    injury. Additionally, Iowa does not recognize common law divorce. See In re Est.
    of Weems’, 
    139 N.W.2d 922
    , 924 (Iowa 1966) (“[W]e know of no such thing as a