Matthew Jahnke v. Deere and Company, Richard Czarnecki, and Bernhard Haas ( 2018 )
[…] granted by statute.” Brakke v. Iowa Dep’t Nat. Res., 
    897 N.W.2d 522
    , 533
    (Iowa 2017); see also Iowa Code § 17A.23(3). Iowa Code section 216.5
    prescribes the authority of the ICRC and provides further support for our
    finding that the Iowa legislature never intended for the ICRA to apply
    extraterritorially.    For example, the ICRA provides the ICRC with the
    authority to investigate discrimination “in this state and to attempt the
    elimination of such discrimination by education and conciliation.” Iowa
    Code § 216.5(3) (emphasis added). It also authorizes the ICRC “[t]o issue
    such publications and reports of investigations and research as in the
    judgment of the commission shall tend to promote goodwill among the
    various racial, religious, and ethnic groups of the state.” 
    Id. § 216.5(6)
    (emphasis added).
    13
    When the ICRC conducts proceedings to determine whether a
    respondent violated the ICRA, the Iowa Administrative Procedure Act
    governs those proceedings in contested cases. 
    Id. § 216.15(8).
    Moreover,
    the ICRA emphasizes the duty of the ICRC to work with the Governor of
    Iowa and the Iowa legislature to accomplish the goals of the ICRA. See,
    e.g., 
    id. § 216.5(7)
    (making it a duty for the ICRC to annually “prepare and
    transmit” reports on the work it performs to the Governor and the Iowa
    legislature); 
    id. § 216.5(8)
    (stating the ICRC has a duty “[t]o make
    recommendations to the general assembly for such further legislation
    concerning discrimination”). Part of accomplishing the goals of the ICRA
    includes promulgating administrative rules meant to deter discrimination,
    such as portions of the Iowa Administrative Code in which the ICRC
    acknowledges the geographic limitations of the ICRA to the territorial