Matthew Jahnke v. Deere and Company, Richard Czarnecki, and Bernhard Haas ( 2018 )
[…] western neighbors in Nebraska and South Dakota do not. Compare Iowa
    Code § 216.6(1)(a) (including “sexual orientation” and “gender identity” as
    protected classes under the ICRA from unfair or discriminatory
    employment practices), with Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 48-1104 (West,
    Westlaw through April 18, 2018 of the 2d Reg. Sess. of the 105th Leg.)
    (establishing the following protected classes under the state employment
    24
    discrimination statute: “race, color, religion, sex, disability, marital status,
    or national origin”), and S.D. Codified Laws § 20-13-10 (Westlaw through
    2018 Reg. Sess.) (stating it is unlawful for an employer to discriminate
    “because of race, color, creed, religion, sex, ancestry, disability, or national
    origin”). Yet, if the ICRA is applied based on tangential contacts such as
    the domicile of the employee bringing suit, an Iowan who is employed in
    Nebraska or South Dakota could potentially have viable claims of sexual
    orientation or gender identity discrimination against a non-Iowa employer