Lynn Marie Larsen v. Roger Wayne Larsen , 912 N.W.2d 444 ( 2018 )
[…] , 282–83 (Iowa 2004); accord Iowa
    Code § 598.21(F)(2).   The district court found and we agree that good
    cause exists to award a postsecondary education subsidy.
    If good cause is shown, the court engages in a three-step process
    to determine the amount owed. First, the court must ascertain “the cost
    of postsecondary education based upon the cost of attending an in-state
    public institution for a course of instruction leading to an undergraduate
    degree and shall include the reasonable costs for only necessary
    postsecondary education expenses.” Iowa Code § 598.21F(2)(a).
    Second, the court must ascertain the amount of the child’s
    reasonably expected contribution in light of “the child’s financial
    resources, including but not limited to the availability of financial aid
    whether in the form of scholarships, grants, or student loans, and the
    ability of the child to earn income while attending school.”             
    Id. § 598.21F(2)(b).
    Third, the court must subtract the child’s expected contribution
    from the total cost of postsecondary education. 
    Id. § 598.21F(2)(c).
    The
    7
    court must then allocate the remaining costs between the parents in an