Lynn Marie Larsen v. Roger Wayne Larsen , 912 N.W.2d 444 ( 2018 )
[…] discriminate against illegitimate children whose parents were never married); In re
    Marriage of Vrban, 
    293 N.W.2d 198
    , 202 (Iowa 1980) (concluding statute did not violate
    equal protection where parents were divorced).
    10
    for postsecondary education expenses under section 598.21F(2)(a) is
    $19,750. 4
    C. Step Two: Calculation of the Daughter’s Contribution. We
    now consider step two in the statutory approach, namely, consideration
    of the amount H.M. may reasonably contribute to the cost of her
    education. Under Iowa Code section 598.21F(2)(b), the district court is to
    take into account “the child’s financial resources, including but not
    limited to the availability of financial aid whether in the form of
    scholarships, grants, or student loans, and the ability of the child to earn
    income while attending school.”          The district court included $5520 in
    scholarships awarded to H.M. as part of her expected contribution.
    We first note Roger argues there was an additional $500
    scholarship not included in the court’s calculation.                  Lynn asserts,