TSB Holdings, L.L.C. and 911 N. Governor, L.L.C. v. City of Iowa City, Iowa , 913 N.W.2d 1 ( 2018 )
[…] concluded, “Because the 1977 judgment was not renewed, it expired in
    1997, well before the attempt to enforce it against [the subsequent owner]
    was commenced.” 
    Id. Thus, we
    held the contempt proceeding against the
    subsequent owner was an untimely action to enforce the 1977 judgment.
    
    Id. at 140.
    In retrospect, instead of focusing on the language of Iowa Code
    614.1(6), we should have considered the larger context of the statute,
    including the preceding language in section 614.1 which explicitly uses
    accrual terminology.      Compare Iowa Code § 614.1 (“Actions may be
    brought within the times herein limited, respectively, after their causes
    accrue, and not afterwards . . . . (Emphasis added.)), with 
    id. § 624.23(1)
    (“Judgments in the appellate or district courts of this state, or in the circuit
    or district court of the United States within the state, are liens upon the
    real estate owned by the defendant at the time of such rendition, and also
    upon all the defendant may subsequently acquire, for the period of ten
    years from the date of the judgment.” (Emphasis added.)). Until a cause of
    action accrues, the statute of limitations does not commence. Huerta–
    Orosco v. Cosgrove, 
    979 F. Supp. 2d 974
    , 979 (N.D. Iowa 2013).
    15
    Not all causes of action accrue on the date of judgment entry. The