TSB Holdings, L.L.C. and 911 N. Governor, L.L.C. v. City of Iowa City, Iowa , 913 N.W.2d 1 ( 2018 )
[…] cause of action, which in a proper case may be when the violation of the injunction first
    occurred.
    19
    be brought . . . after their causes accrue” to enforce judgments. Iowa Code
    § 614.1 (2013); see Exceptional Persons, Inc. v. Iowa Dep’t of Human Servs.,
    
    878 N.W.2d 247
    , 251 (Iowa 2016) (“[W]e may consider those things the
    legislature said in one provision, but not in another.”). Consider chapter
    615, which the legislature titled as “Limitations on Judgments.” Iowa Code
    ch. 615. Section 615.1 plainly provides that certain judgments related to
    real estate expire after two years. 
    Id. § 615.1
    (“After the expiration of a
    period of two years from the date of entry of judgment, . . . a judgment
    entered in any of the following actions shall be null and void . . . .” ). In
    yet another example, section 664A.5 specifically limits the duration of a
    permanent no-contact order to “five years from the date the judgment is
    entered or the deferred judgment is granted.” 
    Id. § 664A.5.
    From these