TSB Holdings, L.L.C. and 911 N. Governor, L.L.C. v. City of Iowa City, Iowa , 913 N.W.2d 1 ( 2018 )
[…] entered.      Therefore, a cause of action to enforce a money judgment
    (including an obligation to pay money within an equitable decree) usually
    arises when the judgment is entered. See Miller v. Rosebrook, 
    136 Iowa 158
    , 164, 
    113 N.W. 771
    , 773 (1907) (deciding that with respect to a money
    judgment, “the statutory period within which an action may be brought on
    such judgment commences to run from the date of the entry thereof by the
    clerk of the district court, and extend[s] for twenty years”). 8 That is why
    section 614.1(6) was amended in 1997 to expressly exempt “an action to
    recover a judgment for child support, spousal support, or a judgment of
    distribution of marital assets” from the twenty-year bar. See 1997 Iowa
    Acts ch. 175, § 235; see also State ex rel. Holleman v. Stafford, 
    584 N.W.2d 242
    , 247 (Iowa 1998) (finding that “collection of [child support] payments
    due more than twenty years prior to July 1, 1997, [was] barred by the