TSB Holdings, L.L.C. and 911 N. Governor, L.L.C. v. City of Iowa City, Iowa , 913 N.W.2d 1 ( 2018 )
[…] period commenced when the judgment was entered.”                
    Id. We then
    concluded, “Because the 1977 judgment was not renewed, it expired in
    1997, well before the attempt to enforce it against [the subsequent owner]
    was commenced.” 
    Id. Thus, we
    held the contempt proceeding against the
    subsequent owner was an untimely action to enforce the 1977 judgment.
    
    Id. at 140.
    In retrospect, instead of focusing on the language of Iowa Code
    614.1(6), we should have considered the larger context of the statute,
    including the preceding language in section 614.1 which explicitly uses
    accrual terminology.      Compare Iowa Code § 614.1 (“Actions may be
    brought within the times herein limited, respectively, after their causes
    accrue, and not afterwards . . . . (Emphasis added.)), with 
    id. § 624.23(1)
    (“Judgments in the appellate or district courts of this state, or in the circuit
    or district court of the United States within the state, are liens upon the
    real estate owned by the defendant at the time of such rendition, and also