TSB Holdings, L.L.C. and 911 N. Governor, L.L.C. v. City of Iowa City, Iowa , 913 N.W.2d 1 ( 2018 )
[…] Jur. 2d
    Limitation of Actions § 18, at 463 (2000))). Thus, in declining to apply the
    discovery rule to section 614.1(11), we rejected the argument that
    plaintiff’s cause of action accrued in 1991 when the plaintiff first
    discovered the design defects of the first 
    building. 507 N.W.2d at 409
    .
    Rather, we held the statute of repose began to run from the respective
    completion dates of the two buildings in 1971 and 1974. 
    Id. In Albrecht,
    we built upon our analysis in Bob McKiness.           We
    emphasized section 614.1 states “[a]ctions may be brought within the
    times herein limited, respectively, after their causes accrue[,] and not
    afterwards, except when otherwise specially 
    declared.” 648 N.W.2d at 91
    (first alteration in original) (quoting Iowa Code § 614.1 (1975)). We stated
    the “otherwise specially declared” language applies to statutes of repose.
    
    Id. at 92.
    We held section 614.1(2A)(a) is a statute of repose in which the
    17