Richard Eugene Noll v. Iowa District Court for Muscatine County ( 2018 )
[…] sections 321J.2(5), 902.8, and 902.9 articulate a legislative intent that the
    court should not have sentenced Noll as a habitual offender. Section 902.9
    states its sentencing scheme does not apply if the statute under which the
    court is sentencing the person prescribes the maximum sentence for that
    felony. Iowa Code § 902.9. Section 321J.2(5) prescribes the maximum
    sentence for OWI, third offense, as “an indeterminate term not to exceed
    five years, with a mandatory minimum term of thirty days.”                
    Id. § 321J.2(5)(a).
      It also follows that because the court should not have
    sentenced Noll as a habitual offender, he could not be subject to the
    minimum sentence in section 902.8. See 
    id. § 902.8
    (“A person sentenced
    as an habitual offender shall not be eligible for parole until the person has
    served the minimum sentence of confinement of three years.” (Emphasis
    added.)).
    This plain language interpretation is also consistent with the
    legislative history of section 321J.2(5). In 2002, the legislature amended
    7
    section 321J.2(5)—then section 321J.2(2)(c)—to provide the penalty for