Richard Eugene Noll v. Iowa District Court for Muscatine County ( 2018 )
[…] It
    provides,
    An habitual offender is any person convicted of a class
    “C” or a class “D” felony, who has twice before been convicted
    of any felony in a court of this or any other state, or of the
    United States. An offense is a felony if, by the law under which
    the person is convicted, it is so classified at the time of the
    person’s conviction. A person sentenced as an habitual
    offender shall not be eligible for parole until the person has
    served the minimum sentence of confinement of three years.
    
    Id. § 902.8.
    2In 2010, the Iowa General Assembly amended section 321J.2 so section
    321J.2(2)(c) specifies that a violation of the OWI statute is “[a] class ‘D’ felony for a third
    offense and each subsequent offense” and section 321J.2(5) provides the punishment for
    “[a] third offense.” Iowa Acts ch. 1124, §§ 1, 9 (effective Dec. 1, 2010).
    6
    VI. Analysis.
    Noll contends the habitual offender sentence contained in sections