State of Iowa v. Kha Len Richard Price-Williams ( 2022 )
[…] Officer Buck
    informed the driver of the reasons for the stop and asked him for his license,
    registration, and proof of insurance. While the driver was retrieving those
    documents, Officer Buck asked Price-Williams where the driver was taking him.
    Price-Williams explained he was going to visit his child. Officer Buck asked Price-
    2Lyft is a “[t]ransportation network company” that “uses a digital network to connect
    transportation network company riders to transportation network company drivers who provide
    prearranged rides.” Iowa Code § 321N.1(5). Lyft drivers use their “personal vehicle to offer or
    provide prearranged rides to transportation network company riders upon connection through a
    digital network controlled by a transportation network company in return for compensation or
    payment of a fee.” Id. § 321N.1(6)(b).
    5
    Williams for his identification card, but Price-Williams said he left it at home.
    Officer Buck then asked Price-Williams for his name, date of birth, and the last
    four digits of his social security number, which Price-Williams provided. Officer