State of Iowa v. Dantreon Levon Newman ( 2022 )
[…] related to this “really complex” case. The district court engaged in a brief colloquy
    with Newman and stated there was “a lengthy discussion during the plea
    7
    hearing, and it appeared to me during that hearing that you were processing
    everything well and understood everything well during the hearing.” Newman
    agreed with that assessment.
    On appeal, Newman contends the information contained in the
    presentence investigation report was sufficient to trigger a competency hearing
    under Iowa Code chapter 812. Iowa Code section 812.3(1) provides:
    If at any stage of a criminal proceeding the defendant or the
    defendant’s attorney, upon application to the court, alleges specific
    facts showing that the defendant is suffering from a mental disorder
    which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge,
    understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the
    defense, the court shall suspend further proceedings and determine
    if probable cause exists to sustain the allegations. The applicant has
    the burden of establishing probable cause. The court may on its own
    motion schedule a hearing to determine probable cause if the
    defendant or defendant’s attorney has failed or refused to make an
    application under this section and the court finds that there are
    specific facts showing that a hearing should be held on that
    question.
    Newman presents two claims in this direct appeal related to his
    competency to plead guilty. He first contends his counsel provided ineffective
    assistance in failing to request a competency hearing pursuant to chapter 812.