laurie-freeman-sharon-mockmore-beccy-boysel-gary-d-boysel-linda-l ( 2014 )
[…] the recent decision of the United States Supreme Court in AEP.
    GPC’s narrative emphasizes that in 1990, three years after
    Ouellette was decided, Congress enacted the Clean Air Act Amendments
    of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2399 (1990). Characterizing the
    amendments as “extensive,” GPC notes that, among other things, the
    amendments      required   the   EPA    Administrator    to   conduct   “a
    comprehensive analysis of the impact of this chapter on the public
    health, economy, and environment of the United States.”          42 U.S.C.
    § 7612(a).   Further, in conducting the analysis, Congress required the
    Administrator to consider the effects of the CAA on “employment,
    productivity, cost of living, economic growth, and the overall economy of
    the United States.” 
    Id. § 7612(c).
    GPC asserts that the Clean Air Act
    Amendments of 1990 triggered a “regulatory tsunami” in environmental
    regulations, including the requirement that the EPA regulate carbon
    dioxide and other “greenhouse” gases. See Massachusetts v. EPA, 549
    
    23 U.S. 497