Robert F. Colwell, Jr. v. Iowa Department of Human Services ( 2019 )
[…] The Office Manual further states, “A Participating Dentist may request the
    hearing if the State permits the Participating Dentist to act as the Covered
    Enrollee’s authorized representative.”              The terms of these provider
    contracts depend upon what the state allows. 4
    4Federal law requires states to create a review process for Medicaid recipients, but
    does not require states to provide such a process for providers. 42 C.F.R. § 438.402(a)
    (2016) (“Each MCO, PHIP, and PAHP must have a grievance and appeal system in place
    6
    Iowa Code section 249A.4(11) creates the review process mandated
    by federal law. It provides the DHS director “[s]hall provide an opportunity
    for a fair hearing . . . to an individual whose claim for medical assistance
    under this chapter is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable
    promptness.” Iowa Code § 249A.4(11). DHS created chapter 7 to define
    the nature of the appeal rights. See Iowa Admin. Code r. 441—7. Rule
    441—7.1 states in relevant part,
    “Aggrieved person” means a person against whom the
    department has taken an adverse action. This includes a