Robert F. Colwell, Jr. v. Iowa Department of Human Services ( 2019 )
[…] See Iowa Code § 514C.3B(3)(a). There,
    we interpreted “covered services” as used in the context of Iowa Code
    section 514C.3B regarding insurance coverages. See Iowa 
    Dental, 831 N.W.2d at 145
    . We defined covered services as services that are “actually
    reimbursed” under a plan, rather than services that are reimbursable or
    generally reimbursed under a plan. 
    Id. The flaw
    with relying on Iowa Dental in the present case is two-fold.
    First, Iowa Dental was interpreting a private insurance contract. See 
    id. at 140.
      The provisions of section 514C.3B apply to private insurance
    dental plans. See Iowa Code § 514C.3B. The Code defines a dental plan
    to mean “any policy or contract of insurance which provides for coverage
    of dental services not in connection with a medical plan that provides for
    the coverage of medical services.” 
    Id. In contrast,
    the Dental Wellness
    17
    Program is part of Medicaid. As we explained in another context, Medicaid
    is not insurance. Becker v. Cent. States Health & Life Co. of Omaha, 
    431 N.W.2d 354
    , 358–59 (Iowa 1988), overruled on other grounds by Johnston