Cathryn Ann Linn v. State of Iowa , 929 N.W.2d 717 ( 2019 )
[…] basis of unfounded myths, to assess appellant’s claim that
    she had a reasonable belief that she faced a life-threatening
    situation when she fired her gun at [her batterer].
    
    Id. V. Discussion.
          A. Whether the District Court Erred in Denying a Court-
    Appointed Expert. We must determine whether the district court had
    authority to appoint an expert at public expense in the PCR proceeding. If
    so, we must then decide whether the court abused its discretion in not
    appointing the expert.
    Section 822.5 provides that, except in certain situations not relevant
    here, “the costs and expenses of legal representation shall . . . be made
    available to the applicant in the preparation of the application, in the trial
    court, and on review if the applicant is unable to pay.” Iowa Code § 822.5.
    We believe that provision necessarily authorizes appointment of an expert
    at state expense to those unable to pay because an expert may be required
    for the legal representation provided for under the provision.