State of Iowa v. Tiffany Sue McCalley ( 2022 )
[…] the offender’s reasonable ability to pay.
    d. Based on the evidence offered at the hearing, including but
    not limited to the financial affidavit, the court shall determine the
    amount of category “B” restitution the offender is reasonably able to
    make payments toward, and order the offender to make payments
    toward that amount.
    Id.
    If an offender does not make a timely request for the court to determine
    their reasonable ability to pay, the district court “shall order the offender to pay
    the full amount of category ‘B’ restitution.” Id. § 910.2A(3)(a). “An offender’s
    13
    failure to request a determination pursuant to this section waives all future
    claims regarding the offender’s reasonable ability to pay” unless an offender who
    is on probation, parole, or incarcerated petitions the district court to modify the
    restitution plan. Id. § 910.2A(3)(b); see also id. § 910.7. By failing to avail herself
    of multiple opportunities to timely request a determination on her ability to pay