Rosa Chavez v. MS Technology LLC and Westfield Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] As we described above, it is
    clear from Chavez’s medical records that her rotator cuff injury is a “shoulder”
    16
    injury. Therefore, we affirm the commissioner and district court rulings that
    Chavez suffered a scheduled injury to her shoulder under section 85.34(2)(n).
    B. Whether Chavez is Entitled to Industrial Disability Benefits. Chavez
    maintains that should we conclude her shoulder injury is a scheduled injury,
    she is entitled to industrial disability benefits because she injured two scheduled
    members: her right shoulder and right arm. Section 85.34(2)(t) provides:
    The loss of both arms, or both hands, or both feet, or both legs, or
    both eyes, or any two thereof, caused by a single accident, shall
    equal five hundred weeks and shall be compensated as such;
    however, if said employee is permanently and totally disabled the
    employee may be entitled to benefits under subsection 3.
    
    Iowa Code § 85.34
    (2)(t). Chavez acknowledges this section does not apply
    because it does not mention shoulder injuries, so she argues instead that an
    injury to her right arm and right shoulder falls under the catch-all provision in
    section 85.34(2)(v). The relevant language in this section provides:
    In all cases of permanent partial disability other than those
    described or referred to in paragraphs “a” through “u”, the
    compensation shall be paid during the number of weeks in relation
    to five hundred weeks as the reduction in the employee’s earning
    capacity caused by the disability bears in relation to the earning
    capacity that the employee possessed when the injury occurred.