25 C.F.R. § 23.107(b). But here, the juvenile court had been provided a written statement from the Oglala Sioux Tribe stating that Z.K. was not a member and not eligible to be a member of the tribe. The parents later offered the testimony of Red Cloud, but his testimony did not challenge the fact that Mother was not a member of the tribe at the time of the hearing. Therefore, the juvenile court properly confirmed and determined on the record that Z.K. did not meet the definition of an “Indian child” under the statute. The section 23.107 requirements have been met. Section 23.108 is entitled “Who makes the determination as to whether a child is a member, whether a child is eligible for membership, or whether a biological parent is a member of a Tribe?”
25 C.F.R. § 23.108. This regulation provides that the Indian tribe has the authority to determine who is a member.
Id.No one disputes that the Oglala Sioux Tribe has the authority to decide who is a member and who is not a member.