See In re Abbigail A., 375 P.3d at 885. That is not the case here. Father argues that the court erred because it had “reason to believe” Z.K. was an “Indian child” at the time of the hearing. Father cites to 25 C.F.R. sections 23.107 and 23.108 to support this contention. However, neither section undermines the conclusion of the juvenile court that at the time of the hearing, Z.K. was not an “Indian child.” 17 Section 23.107 provides: If there is reason to know the child is an Indian child, . . . the court must: (1) Confirm . . . whether the child is in fact a member . . . ; and (2) Treat the child as an Indian child . . . until it is determined on the record that the child does not meet the definition of an “Indian child” in this part.
25 C.F.R. § 23.107(b). But here, the juvenile court had been provided a written statement from the Oglala Sioux Tribe stating that Z.K. was not a member and not eligible to be a member of the tribe.