State of Iowa v. Iowa District Court for Woodbury County ( 2023 )
[…] exceed five years with no probation, but the oral pronouncement controls. See
    State v. Hess, 
    533 N.W.2d 525
    , 528 (Iowa 1995). In explaining its sentencing
    decision, the district court cited Iowa Code section 901.5, paragraphs (2) and (3),
    and the court of appeals reversed the district court’s decision based on its
    conclusion that Iowa Code section 902.9(1)(e) governing the maximum sentence
    for a nonhabitual offender felon required a mandatory term of imprisonment.
    Iowa Code section 901.5 summarizes a district court’s sentencing options.
    Section 901.5(2) gives the district court the authority to “pronounce judgment
    and impose a fine” upon the defendant “[i]f the defendant is not an habitual
    offender,” 
    id.
     § 901.5(2), while section 901.5(3) authorizes the district court to
    5
    “pronounce judgment and impose a fine or sentence the defendant to
    confinement, or both, and suspend the execution of the sentence or any part of
    it as provided in chapter 907,” id. § 901.5(3). Nevertheless, section 901.5 is a
    general sentencing statute, so the district court’s authority to invoke any of its
    provisions is negated “when a specific statute withholds this general sentencing
    authority.” State v. Klein, 
    574 N.W.2d 347
    , 348 (Iowa 1998).