State of Iowa v. Iowa District Court for Woodbury County ( 2023 )
[…] [the sentencing options] is authorized by law for the offense.” 
    Iowa Code § 901.5
    (emphasis added). Thus, the district court’s sentencing authority under section
    901.5 depends on the specific penalty prescribed in the Iowa Code for the offense
    at issue.
    Both of the parties and the lower courts focused on the interplay between
    Iowa Code sections 901.5,1 902.9(1)(e),2, and 907.3,3 as well our decision in State
    v. Peterson, 
    327 N.W.2d 735
    , 737 (Iowa 1982) (en banc). In Peterson, we held
    that Iowa Code section 901.5 did not authorize the district court to sentence a
    class “D” forcible felon to only a fine. Peterson, 
    327 N.W.2d at 737
    . Before the
    1The district court specifically relied on section 901.5, paragraphs (2) and (3), which
    provide, “If the defendant is not an habitual offender as defined by section 902.8, the court may
    pronounce judgment and impose a fine,” 
    Iowa Code § 901.5
    (2), and, “The court may pronounce
    judgment and impose a fine or sentence the defendant to confinement, or both, and suspend the
    execution of the sentence or any part of it as provided in chapter 907,” 
    id.
     § 901.5(3).
    2Section 902.9(1)(e) states, “A class ‘D’ felon, not an habitual offender, shall be confined
    for no more than five years, and in addition shall be sentenced to a fine of at least one thousand