State of Iowa v. Iowa District Court for Woodbury County ( 2023 )
[…] of any other sentence where it appears that the fine will be adequate to deter the
    7
    defendant and to discourage others from similar criminal activity.” Baker
    maintains this section supersedes section 124.401(5)(f) to authorize his fine-only
    sentence. This interpretation ignores the legislature’s word choice in section
    124.401(5)(f). The legislature has directed that, unless otherwise specified, its
    use of the word “shall” in a statute “imposes a duty” that is mandatory, while its
    use of “may” only “confers a power” that is discretionary. 
    Id.
     § 4.1(30)(a), (c); see
    also State v. Klawonn, 
    609 N.W.2d 515
    , 521–22 (Iowa 2000) (en banc).
    Under section 124.401(5)(f), if a person is convicted of possession of
    methamphetamine, “the court shall order the person to serve a term of
    imprisonment of not less than forty-eight hours. Any sentence imposed may be
    suspended, and the court shall place the person on probation upon such terms
    and conditions as the court may impose.” 
    Iowa Code § 124.401
    (5)(f) (emphasis
    added). Likewise, the probation terms and conditions “shall require submission
    to random drug testing.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). This penalty “shall be in addition