State of Iowa v. Iowa District Court for Woodbury County ( 2023 )
[…] Iowa Code § 901.5
    (2), and, “The court may pronounce
    judgment and impose a fine or sentence the defendant to confinement, or both, and suspend the
    execution of the sentence or any part of it as provided in chapter 907,” 
    id.
     § 901.5(3).
    2Section 902.9(1)(e) states, “A class ‘D’ felon, not an habitual offender, shall be confined
    for no more than five years, and in addition shall be sentenced to a fine of at least one thousand
    twenty-five dollars but not more than ten thousand two hundred forty-five dollars.” Id.
    § 902.9(1)(e).
    3Section  907.3 instructs the district court that it “may, upon a plea of guilty, a verdict of
    guilty, or a special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction may be rendered, exercise any
    of the options contained in this section. However, this section does not apply to a forcible felony
    or to a violation of chapter 709.” Id. § 907.3. Those sentencing options include a deferred
    judgment, deferred sentence, and suspended sentence. See generally id.
    6
    court of appeals, Baker argued his case was distinguishable from Peterson
    because he did not commit a forcible felony and thus could have received a