State of Iowa v. Iowa District Court for Woodbury County ( 2023 )
[…] (Emphasis added.) Upon granting further review, we requested supplemental
    briefing from the parties on the potential applicability of Iowa Code section
    124.401(5) and Iowa Code chapter 909 to Baker’s sentence. In addition to
    briefing those issues, Baker took this opportunity to ask us for the first time to
    overrule Peterson. But we save for another day Baker’s argument that Peterson
    applies only to forcible felonies and his alternative request to overrule Peterson
    because the only issue properly before us in this case is whether section 909.1
    supersedes section 124.401(5)(f) to authorize Baker’s fine-only sentence.
    Iowa Code section 909.1 states, “Upon a verdict or plea of guilty of any
    public offense for which a fine is authorized, the court may impose a fine instead
    of any other sentence where it appears that the fine will be adequate to deter the
    7
    defendant and to discourage others from similar criminal activity.” Baker
    maintains this section supersedes section 124.401(5)(f) to authorize his fine-only
    sentence. This interpretation ignores the legislature’s word choice in section
    124.401(5)(f). The legislature has directed that, unless otherwise specified, its