In the Matter of the Guardianship and Conservatorship of Stuart Kennedy (Involuntary) Stuart Kennedy v. Maria Kennedy ( 2014 )
[…] statute does not define “major elective surgery” or “nonemergency major
    medical procedure” except to make it clear that the terms do not include
    professional care, counseling, treatment, or services limited
    to the provision of routine physical and dental examinations
    and procedures under anesthesia, if the use of anesthesia is
    necessitated by the physical or mental disability of the ward,
    and if the anesthesia is provided within the scope of the
    health care practitioner’s scope of practice.
    Iowa Code § 633.635(2)(b). The statute goes on to explain that “[r]outine
    physical examinations and procedures” include “examinations and
    procedures performed for the purpose of general treatment or diagnosis
    or for the purpose of treatment or diagnosis related to a specific illness,
    symptom, complaint, or injury.” 
    Id. § 633.635(3)(b)
    (emphasis omitted).
    Thus, the term “routine” appears to modify both “examinations” and
    “procedures.”
    We are not persuaded that a vasectomy is a routine procedure
    within the meaning of section 633.635(3)(b). It is not designed to treat a