Story County Wind, LLC v. Story County Board of Review ( 2023 )
[…] (quoting Iowa Ins. Inst. v. Core Grp. of
    the Iowa Ass’n for Just., 
    867 N.W.2d 58
    , 77 (Iowa 2015))). Even so, we note that
    some Iowa Department of Revenue guidance is contained in our record, and we
    have reviewed it. It does not cause us to doubt our reading of the statutory text.
    A final note: As we emphasized earlier, this case is about the version of
    section 427B.26 that was effective from July 1, 1993 to June 30, 2021. To avoid
    confusion, we mention that the 2022 legislature made relevant amendments to
    12
    section 427B.26. 2022 Iowa Acts ch. 1075, §§ 1–3 (to be codified at Iowa Code
    § 427B.26 (2023)). Because of these amendments, section 427B.26 now
    expressly provides that “[m]aintaining, refurbishing, or repowering wind energy
    conversion property shall not cause the wind energy conversion property to
    receive a new assessment schedule.” Iowa Code § 427B.26(3)(b) (2023). And the
    amended statute now expressly defines “[r]epowering” to mean “the removal and
    replacement     of   components     of   wind   energy    conversion    property.”    Id.
    § 427B.26(4)(c).