Story County Wind, LLC v. Story County Board of Review ( 2023 )
[…] 2
    MAY, Justice.
    Iowa Code section 427B.26 (2021) creates a special system for valuing
    wind plants for property tax purposes. Story County Wind, LLC (SCW) contends
    that “repowering” a wind plant—replacing a substantial proportion of its parts—
    changes the valuation analysis under section 427B.26. The district court
    rejected this view, as do we. We affirm.
    I. Background.
    Iowa Code section 427B.26 is entitled “Special valuation of wind energy
    conversion property.” Here we consider the version of section 427B.26 that was
    effective from July 1, 1993, to June 30, 2021.1 It states in part:
    2. In lieu of the valuation and assessment provisions in [other
    Code sections], wind energy conversion property . . . shall be valued
    by the local assessor for property tax purposes as follows:
    a. For the first assessment year, at zero percent of the net
    acquisition cost.
    b. For the second through sixth assessment years, at a
    percent of the net acquisition cost which rate increases by five
    percentage points each assessment year.
    c. For the seventh and succeeding assessment years, at thirty
    percent of the net acquisition cost.
    ....
    4. For purposes of this section:
    a. “Net acquisition cost” means the acquired cost of the
    property including all foundations and installation cost less any
    excess cost adjustment.
    1Section  427B.26 was amended by the 2021 legislature, 2021 Iowa Acts ch. 80, §§ 269–