Story County Wind, LLC v. Story County Board of Review ( 2023 )
[…] As a result, the repowering project did not impact the plants’
    valuation under section 427B.26.
    We have considered all of SCW’s counterarguments. To its credit, SCW
    concedes that the statute “does not expressly address repowers.” But SCW
    contends that the statutory term “net acquisition cost” “encompasses repowers
    and their ‘acquired cost,’ ” i.e., the cost of replacing components through a
    repowering. (Emphasis added.) We disagree. Section 427B.26 defines “net
    5By  way of conscious repetition, this opinion is focused on a specific version of section
    427B.26 that was in effect from July 1, 1993 to June 30, 2021. As we discuss at the end of this
    opinion, the 2022 amendments to section 427B.26 added specific references to “repowering” and
    related concepts.
    8
    acquisition cost” as the “acquired cost of the property including all foundations
    and installation cost less any excess cost adjustment.” Id. § 427B.26(4)(a)
    (emphasis added). And the only “property” mentioned in section 427B.26 is the
    “[w]ind energy conversion property,” which the statute defines to mean “the
    entire wind plant.” Id. § 427B.26(4)(b). We think this means that “net acquisition