Aiden Vasquez and Mika Covington v. Iowa Department of Human Services ( 2023 )
[…] We dismiss
    DHS’s direct appeal as moot.7
    B. The Cross-Appeal. As noted, the cross-appeal is not moot. Vasquez and
    Covington argue the district court erred in denying their request for attorney
    fees. We disagree and affirm.
    The district court rejected their claim to recover attorney fees under the
    ICRA. The district court correctly ruled that this judicial review proceeding is
    governed by Iowa Code chapter 17A, not the ICRA. The fee-shifting provisions
    under the ICRA are available only in actions brought under the ICRA. See 
    Iowa Code § 216.16
    (6) (“The district court may grant any relief in an action under this
    section which is authorized by section 216.15, subsection 9, to be issued by the
    commission.” (emphasis added)). While the commission may grant relief in the
    form of attorney fees, 
    id.
     § 216.15(9), the key words are “in an action under this
    section,” meaning the ICRA, id. § 216.16(6). Vasquez and Covington never filed