Linda K. Juckette v. Iowa Utilities Board and MidAmerican Energy Company and Office of Consumer Advocate ( 2023 )
[…] Railway v. IES Industries, 
    618 N.W.2d 352
     (Iowa 2000) (en banc). There we
    considered the specific question of whether “a public highway purposes
    easement included within it the right of a private company to install electric
    utility poles.” 
    Id. at 354
    . We concluded that those easements “do[] not provide
    any legal basis for the erection of electric power lines” by a utility company
    “without its paying just compensation” to landowners, like Juckette. 
    Id. at 362
    .
    But then, in 2004, the legislature enacted Iowa Code section 306.46. 2004
    Iowa Acts ch. 1014, § 1 (codified at 
    Iowa Code § 306.46
     (2005)). It states in
    pertinent part: “A public utility may construct, operate, repair, or maintain its
    utility facilities within a public road right-of-way.” 
    Iowa Code § 306.46
    (1).
    In the 2019 franchise proceedings before the IUB, MidAmerican took the
    position that section 306.46 authorized it to build its poles and lines in the road
    right-of-way that encumbers Juckette’s property. Because of section 306.46,