Linda K. Juckette v. Iowa Utilities Board and MidAmerican Energy Company and Office of Consumer Advocate ( 2023 )
[…] the right-of-way that encumbers Juckette’s land. As to the constitutional issue,
    we are evenly divided; as a result, the district court is affirmed by operation of
    law. 
    Iowa Code § 602.4107
    ; State v. Effler, 
    769 N.W.2d 880
    , 884 (Iowa 2009)
    (“[W]hen the supreme court is equally divided . . . , the decision of the district
    court is affirmed by operation of law.”).
    4
    I. Background Facts and Proceedings.
    Iowa Code chapter 478 governs electric transmission line franchise
    proceedings. Section 478.1 requires that before a public utility may erect electric
    transmission lines “capable of operating at an electric voltage of sixty-nine
    kilovolts or more along, over, or across any public highway or grounds outside
    of cities,” the utility must first obtain a grant of authority—called a “franchise”—
    from the IUB. 
    Iowa Code § 478.1
    (1).
    In 2019, MidAmerican filed a franchise petition with the IUB. MidAmerican
    asked for authority to construct 3.53 miles of electric transmission line in