State of Iowa v. Shannon Paige Hightower ( 2024 )
[…] prohibits us from vacating Hightower’s plea.
    Before reaching that issue, however, we offer a general comment about
    written pleas. We believe that our rules governing written pleas generally provide
    both fairness and efficiency in the plea process. Even so, the concerns raised by
    Hightower serve as a reminder of the need for careful review of written pleas. If
    that review raises concerns in the mind of the plea judge, the judge certainly has
    authority to require a personal colloquy before accepting or rejecting a plea.
    3. Section 814.29. We now turn to section 814.29, which provides in
    relevant part:
    If a defendant challenges a guilty plea based on an alleged
    defect in the plea proceedings, the plea shall not be vacated unless
    the defendant demonstrates that the defendant more likely than not
    would not have pled guilty if the defect had not occurred. The burden
    applies whether the challenge is made through a motion in arrest of
    judgment or on appeal. Any provision in the Iowa rules of criminal
    procedure that are inconsistent with this section shall have no legal
    effect.
    
    Iowa Code § 814.29
     (2021).
    Hightower offers three reasons why section 814.29 does not prohibit us
    from vacating her plea. First, Hightower contends that the current record shows
    that she “more likely than not would not have pled guilty if the defect had not
    occurred.” 
    Id.
     Therefore, by its terms, section 814.29 doesn’t prohibit us from
    vacating Hightower’s plea. Second, and alternatively, Hightower suggests that
    section 814.29 simply doesn’t apply where, as here, the defendant received an
    inadequate motion in arrest of judgment advisory. Finally, and again
    13
    alternatively, Hightower raises constitutional challenges to section 814.29. We
    address each argument in turn.
    a. Does the present record satisfy section 814.29? Hightower first argues
    that she has satisfied section 814.29 by “demonstrat[ing] that” she “more likely
    than not would not have pled guilty if the defect” in her guilty plea “had not
    occurred.” 
    Id.
     As support, Hightower points to comments that she made at the
    sentencing hearing. The transcript from that hearing shows that after the court
    announced Hightower’s prison sentence and advised Hightower of her appeal