State of Iowa v. Shannon Paige Hightower ( 2024 )
[…] 134 N.W.2d 916
    , 917
    (Iowa 1965). “Unless an appeal” is authorized by statute, “this court is without
    jurisdiction” to hear the appeal, and we “must dismiss” the appeal. Ontjes v.
    McNider, 
    275 N.W. 328
    , 339 (Iowa 1937); accord State v. Tucker, 
    959 N.W.2d 140
    , 149 (Iowa 2021) (“It is our duty to reject an appeal not authorized by
    statute.” (quoting Crowe v. De Soto Consol. Sch. Dist., 
    66 N.W.2d 859
    , 860 (Iowa
    1954))).
    In criminal cases, the statute that authorizes appeals by a defendant is
    Iowa Code section 814.6(1). It states:
    1. Right of appeal is granted the defendant from:
    a. A final judgment of sentence, except in the following cases:
    (1) A simple misdemeanor conviction.
    (2) An ordinance violation.
    6
    (3) A conviction where the defendant has pled guilty. This
    subparagraph does not apply to a guilty plea for a class “A” felony
    or in a case where the defendant establishes good cause.
    
    Id.
    Subsection 814.6(1)(a)(3) sets a general rule that there is no right of appeal
    from “[a] conviction where the defendant has pled guilty.” 
    Id.
     § 814.6(1)(a)(3). It