State of Iowa v. Shannon Paige Hightower ( 2024 )
[…] have been different.” State v. Taylor, 
    689 N.W.2d 116
    , 134 (Iowa 2004) (quoting
    Strickland v. Washington, 
    466 U.S. 668
    , 694 (1984)). The prejudice standard for
    challenges to guilty pleas based on ineffective assistance of counsel requires a
    defendant to show that, but for her lawyer’s errors, she “would have insisted on
    going to trial.” Sothman v. State, 
    967 N.W.2d 512
    , 523 (Iowa 2021) (quoting Doss
    v. State, 
    961 N.W.2d 701
    , 709 (Iowa 2021)).
    But § 814.29 is not an ineffective assistance of counsel statute. It thus
    does not launch us into Strickland’s prejudice inquiry about whether Hightower
    would have gone to trial. The question § 814.29 asks is whether Hightower has
    shown she “more likely than not would not have pled guilty if the defect had not
    occurred.” 
    Iowa Code § 814.29
     (emphasis added). The majority cites no authority
    that says defendants must prove they would have gone to trial under § 814.29.
    In manufacturing such a requirement, the majority grafts a prejudice require-