State of Iowa v. Shannon Paige Hightower ( 2024 )
[…] which Christensen, C.J., joined.
    Martha J. Lucey, State Appellate Defender, and Mary K. Conroy, Assistant
    Appellate Defender, for appellee.
    Brenna Bird, Attorney General, and Timothy M. Hau, Assistant Attorney
    General, for appellee.
    2
    MAY, Justice.
    Shannon Hightower pleaded guilty to dependent adult abuse and theft in
    the second degree. On appeal, Hightower contends that there were defects in her
    guilty plea, her sentencing, and the conditions set for her appeal bond.
    As part of her challenge to her guilty plea, Hightower argues that Iowa
    Code section 814.29 (2021) is unconstitutional. Section 814.29 regulates judicial
    review of “challenges [to] a guilty plea based on an alleged defect in the plea
    proceedings.” Id. It prohibits courts from vacating a plea “unless the defendant
    demonstrates that the defendant more likely than not would not have pled guilty
    if the [alleged] defect had not occurred.” Id. Hightower argues that this
    prohibition violates due process and the separation-of-powers doctrine.
    We reject Hightower’s challenges to section 814.29. And we conclude that