State of Iowa v. Shannon Paige Hightower ( 2024 )
[…] of funds paid to secure Hightower’s release. We remand for distribution of the
    funds as required by Iowa Code chapter 811.
    AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART, AND REMANDED WITH
    INSTRUCTIONS.
    Waterman, Mansfield, McDonald, and Oxley, JJ., join this opinion.
    McDermott, J., files a dissenting opinion, in which Christensen, C.J., joins.
    27
    #22–1920, State v. Hightower
    MCDERMOTT, Justice (dissenting).
    The majority rejects Hightower’s request to withdraw her plea—a plea the
    majority acknowledges is defective—based on 
    Iowa Code § 814.29
     (2021), which
    prohibits courts from vacating defective pleas “unless the defendant demon-
    strates that the defendant more likely than not would not have pled guilty if the
    defect had not occurred.” Because I believe Hightower met her burden under this
    statute, I respectfully dissent and would remand to allow her to withdraw the
    invalid plea.
    “Due process,” we have declared, “requires that a defendant enter a guilty
    plea voluntarily and intelligently.” State v. Kress,