State of Iowa v. Shannon Paige Hightower ( 2024 )
[…] The majority’s analysis of 
    Iowa Code § 814.29
    , and its focus on potential
    evidentiary problems with Hightower’s statements at the sentencing hearing,
    strike me as needlessly technical. The majority states that “[n]othing in her com-
    ments suggested that she wanted to go to trial instead of pleading guilty,” and
    indeed, that “[h]er comments did not touch on the notion of going to trial.” The
    question that the majority finds Hightower failed to answer—whether she would
    have gone to trial—is not the question that the text of 
    Iowa Code § 814.29
     asks
    us to consider.
    
    Iowa Code § 814.29
     states that a plea may not be withdrawn “unless the
    defendant demonstrates that the defendant more likely than not would not have
    pled guilty if the defect had not occurred.” The majority misapplies the “preju-
    dice” prong of an ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim. But this is not an inef-
    fective assistance of counsel case. With ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims,
    34