•                         IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] directors of the Iowa comprehensive health insurance association
    with the approval of the commissioner shall be members of the
    association.
    Iowa Code § 513C.10(1)(a) (emphasis added). We focus on the bolded text first.
    The universities are “persons” within the meaning of section 513C.10(1)(a). See
    id.   § 4.1(20)   (defining   “persons”   to   include   corporations,   governmental
    subdivisions or agencies, or any other legal entity). The universities undisputedly
    also provide “health benefit plans in this state.” Id. § 513C.10(1)(a). It necessarily
    follows that the universities “shall be members of the association.” Id. It is
    immaterial that the universities are not insurers and do not provide individual
    policies. The statute provides that a “member is liable for its share of the
    assessment . . . regardless of whether it participates in the individual insurance
    market.” Id. § 513C.10(6).
    This straightforward interpretation of the statute was noncontroversial
    and seemed to be the commonly accepted understanding of the statute among
    relevant government officials and entities, at least until this dispute arose.