•                         IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] voluntarily paid assessments to IIHBRA. None of these facts are dispositive or
    control our interpretation of the statute at issue; however, these facts are
    “informative.” Sand, 988 N.W.2d at 712.
    The universities resist this straightforward reading of the statutory text. In
    their current view, the phrase “[a]ll persons that provide health benefit plans in
    this state” is restricted by the prepositional phrase “including insurers providing
    accident and sickness insurance under chapter 509, 514, or 514A .” Iowa Code
    § 513C.10(1)(a). Under the universities’ current reading of the statute, only the
    persons specifically identified in this prepositional phrase can be members of
    IIHBRA. The restricted set of members, according to the universities, includes
    only:
    •   “insurers providing accident and sickness insurance under
    chapter 509, 514, or 514A, whether on an individual or group
    basis”;
    •   “fraternal benefit societies providing hospital, medical, or nursing
    benefits under chapter 512B”;
    •   “and health maintenance organizations”;
    •   “other entities providing health insurance or health benefits
    subject to state insurance regulation”;