•                        IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Id.
    § 146E.2(1)(c).
    The statute includes exceptions that allow an abortion after detection of a
    fetal heartbeat if there is a medical emergency or if the pregnancy resulted from
    rape or incest. Id. §§ 146E.1(3)–(4), .2(2)(a). The medical emergency exception
    allows an abortion to “preserve the life of the pregnant woman whose life is en-
    dangered by a physical disorder, physical illness, or physical injury, including a
    life-endangering physical condition caused by or arising from the pregnancy.” Id.
    § 146A.1(6)(a); id. § 146E.1(4). For the rape exception to apply, the rape must be
    “reported within forty-five days of the incident to a law enforcement agency or to
    a public or private health agency which may include a family physician.” Id.
    § 146E.1(3)(a). The incest exception applies if the incest “is reported within one
    hundred forty days of the incident to a law enforcement agency or to a public or
    private health agency which may include a family physician.” Id. § 146E.1(3)(b).
    Abortions are almost entirely prohibited when a fetal heartbeat is detected
    after twenty or more weeks. See id. § 146E.2(2)(b). The only exceptions after that
    date are when “in the physician’s reasonable medical judgment the pregnant