Nathan Daniel Olsen v. State of Iowa ( 2024 )
[…] was classified as a low risk to reoffend. The risk assessment used to
    assess an offender as a low risk to reoffend shall be a validated risk
    assessment approved by the department of corrections.
    d. The sex offender is not incarcerated when the application
    is filed.
    e. The director of the judicial district department of
    correctional services supervising the sex offender, or the director’s
    designee, stipulates to the modification, and a certified copy of the
    stipulation is attached to the application.
    
    Id.
     § 692A.128(2). Since Olsen was a tier III offender, the contested issue in this
    case is whether “[t]he date of the commencement of the requirement to register
    occurred at least . . . five years prior to the filing of the application for a tier II or
    III offender.” Id. § 692A.128(2)(a).
    The plain language of the statute makes clear that Olsen was not eligible
    for relief at the time he filed his application. Section 692A.128(2)(a) provides that
    an offender is not eligible for modification unless five years had passed since “the