Nathan Daniel Olsen v. State of Iowa ( 2024 )
[…] See Sosna v. Iowa, 
    419 U.S. 393
    , 409–
    10 (1975) (affirming one-year durational residency requirement for filing petition for dissolution
    of marriage); People v. Parker, 
    46 Cal. Rptr. 3d 888
    , 896 (Ct. App. 2006) (holding that five-year
    residency requirement for sex offender to file a petition for rehabilitation and pardon did not
    violate the privileges and immunities clause).
    22
    Doe v. State, 
    943 N.W.2d 608
    , 610 (Iowa 2020) (“Any interpretive inquiry thus
    begins with the language of the statute at issue.”). Pursuant to Iowa Code
    section 692A.128(1), a sex offender “may file an application in district court
    seeking to modify the registration” only if the following preconditions are met:
    a. The date of the commencement of the requirement to
    register occurred at least two years prior to the filing of the
    application for a tier I offender and five years prior to the filing of the
    application for a tier II or III offender.