Nathan Daniel Olsen v. State of Iowa ( 2024 )
[…] riod before Olsen could seek modification restarted when his original ten-year
    term of registration ended in January 2020. In other words, the State asserts
    that Olsen isn’t eligible for modification again until January 2025—five years
    after his second ten-year registration requirement began. Olsen, on the other
    hand, argues that the additional ten-year registration term does not kickstart a
    new five-year waiting period before he becomes eligible for modification.
    Analysis of Olsen’s date of eligibility for modification centers on two stat-
    utes. Iowa Code § 692A.128(2)(a) states that for sex offenders with Olsen’s of-
    fense classification, “[a]n application [for modification] shall not be granted un-
    less . . . [t]he date of the commencement of the requirement to register occurred
    at least . . . five years prior to the filing of the application.” A different statute,
    Iowa Code § 692A.106(4), imposes an additional ten years for registry violations.
    It provides that “[a] sex offender who is convicted of violating any of the require-
    ments of this chapter shall register for an additional ten years, commencing from