Nathan Daniel Olsen v. State of Iowa ( 2024 )
[…] following time periods after the initial registration . . . .” (emphases added)); id.
    § 692A.109(1)(i) (“When a sex offender is released from incarceration . . . the
    court shall . . . [i]nform the sex offender that the offender must submit to being
    photographed by the sheriff of any county in which the offender is required to
    register upon initial registration and during any appearance to verify relevant
    information required under this chapter.” (emphasis added)).
    A recent amendment to section 692A.128 bolsters this point. See 2022
    Iowa   Acts   ch. 1063,    §1    (codified    at   Iowa   Code   § 692A.128     (2023)).
    Section 692A.128(2) now provides that “[f]or an offender whose requirement to
    register as a sex offender commenced prior to July 1, 2022,” like Olsen, “an
    application shall not be granted unless . . . [t]he date of the commencement of
    the requirement to register occurred at least . . . five years prior to the filing of the
    application for a tier II or tier III offender.” Iowa Code § 692A.128(2)(a) (2024)
    (emphasis added). In contrast, for those whose requirement to register
    commenced after July 1, 2022, eligibility for modification is measured from the
    date of initial registration:
    3. For an offender whose requirement to register as a sex