Nathan Daniel Olsen v. State of Iowa ( 2024 )
[…] new five-year waiting period before he becomes eligible for modification.
    Analysis of Olsen’s date of eligibility for modification centers on two stat-
    utes. Iowa Code § 692A.128(2)(a) states that for sex offenders with Olsen’s of-
    fense classification, “[a]n application [for modification] shall not be granted un-
    less . . . [t]he date of the commencement of the requirement to register occurred
    at least . . . five years prior to the filing of the application.” A different statute,
    Iowa Code § 692A.106(4), imposes an additional ten years for registry violations.
    It provides that “[a] sex offender who is convicted of violating any of the require-
    ments of this chapter shall register for an additional ten years, commencing from
    the date the offender’s registration would have expired.” Id.
    Olsen’s conviction for violating his registration requirements in 2017
    added, under § 692.106(4), ten years to his original ten-year term. But the State
    argues that the mandatory five-year period to become eligible for modification