Nathan Daniel Olsen v. State of Iowa ( 2024 )
[…] to the end, there is no need to reregister later, and the “commencement” of the
    duty to register remains the initial registration. Section 692A.103 suggests that
    “subsequent” registration is associated with a subsequent sex offense conviction.
    See id. § 692A.103(1) (referring to the duty to register “upon a first or subsequent
    conviction” for “any sex offense”).
    Olsen’s failure to timely report that he had purchased a new vehicle vio-
    lated his sex offender registration requirements, but it didn’t trigger any duty to
    register a second time as a sex offender. Section 692A.106 illuminates a couple
    points on this path, stating that “[a] sex offender shall, upon a second or subse-
    quent conviction that requires a second registration, or upon conviction of an
    aggravated offense, or who has previously been convicted of one or more offenses
    that would have required registration under this chapter, register for life.” Id.
    § 692A.106(5) (emphasis added). First, this statute shows that when the legisla-
    ture wants to require a second registration, it directly says so in the statute.
    Second, if Olsen’s 2017 conviction was a “conviction that requires a second reg-