Nathan Daniel Olsen v. State of Iowa ( 2024 )
[…] Olsen and filed a report in February 2021 stating that Olsen satisfied the five-
    year minimum threshold in September 2014 (before he moved to Illinois), has
    completed all sex offender treatment programs required of him, and is considered
    a “low risk to reoffend” based on three validated risk assessments approved by
    the department of corrections (the STATIC-99R, ISORA, and STABLE 2007).
    The State resisted Olsen’s application, asserting that he failed to state a
    viable claim for relief because Iowa Code § 692A.128(3) provides that an appli-
    cation for modification “shall be filed in the sex offender’s county of principal
    residence.” Because Olsen does not live, work, or attend school in Iowa, the State
    asserted that he does not have a principal residence here and thus cannot apply
    for modification. See id. § 692A.101(20) (defining “principal residence” for a sex