Nathan Daniel Olsen v. State of Iowa ( 2024 )
[…] also had no registration obligation in Iowa. A sex offender who is no longer a
    resident of Iowa is placed on “inactive status” and no longer required to register
    in Iowa until the offender reestablishes a residence in Iowa. See id. § 692A.106(7)
    (2021).
    19
    The State resisted Olsen’s petition for modification. The State argued the
    district court lacked jurisdiction over the petition because Olsen was not a sex
    offender within the meaning of the Code because he did not work, live, or attend
    school in Iowa. In addition, Iowa Code section 692A.128(3) provided that a
    petition for modification “shall be filed in the sex offender’s county of principal
    residence.” Since Olsen did not live, work, or attend school in Iowa, he did not
    have a “principal residence” here and thus could not apply for modification. See
    id. § 692A.101(20) (defining a “principal residence” for a sex offender as where