Bridgestone Americas, Inc. and Old Republic Insurance Company v. Charles Anderson ( 2024 )
[…] Id.
     (emphasis added). But Anderson’s injuries are
    not “other than those . . . described or referred to in paragraphs ‘a’ through ‘u.’ ”
    
    Id.
     (emphasis added). Anderson’s injuries are to his shoulder and arm. Both are
    “described or referred to” in the schedule composed of “paragraphs ‘a’ through
    ‘u.’ ” 
    Id.
     § 85.34(2). Specifically, Anderson’s shoulder injury is “described or
    referred to” in paragraph (n), which states: “n. For the loss of a shoulder, weekly
    compensation during [a percentage of] four hundred weeks.” Id. § 85.34(2)(n).
    And Anderson’s arm injury is “described or referred to” in paragraph (m), which
    states: “m. The loss of two-thirds of that part of an arm between the shoulder
    10                                   22-1328
    joint and the elbow joint shall equal the loss of an arm and the compensation
    therefor shall be weekly compensation during [a percentage of] two hundred fifty
    weeks.” Id. § 85.34(2)(m). Because Anderson’s injuries are “described or referred
    to” in scheduled paragraphs (m) and (n), paragraph (v) does not apply. Id.
    § 85.34(2). The injuries are scheduled, not unscheduled.
    4. Counterarguments.