Bridgestone Americas, Inc. and Old Republic Insurance Company v. Charles Anderson ( 2024 )
[…] a. Singular vs. plural. We begin with Anderson’s point about the singular
    and the plural. Anderson notes that paragraph (n) describes compensation for “a
    shoulder”—singular—and paragraph (m) describes compensation for “an arm”—
    also singular. Id. § 85.34(2)(m), (n). From this, Anderson infers that the schedule
    cannot apply to him because his injuries include both “a shoulder” and “an arm.”
    We disagree. To begin with, when we interpret statutes, we usually don’t
    put too much weight on the use of “a” or “an” or to other uses of the singular or
    plural. Id. § 4.1(17) (“Unless otherwise specifically provided by law the singular
    includes the plural, and the plural includes the singular.”); see Little v. Davis,
    
    974 N.W.2d 70
    , 75–76 (Iowa 2022) (applying Iowa Code section 4.1(17)); Porter
    v. Harden, 
    891 N.W.2d 420
    , 426 (Iowa 2017) (observing that Iowa Code section
    4.1(17) “should caution us against reading too much into the presence of the