Id.As a result, § 910.7 offers no basis for giving the court jurisdiction to enter the order under its restitution-modification powers. The State urges that if we find that the court could not order restitution after it dismissed the charge, we nonetheless affirm because the court’s failure to order restitution in a timely manner amounts to an illegal sentence. See State v. Bruegger,
773 N.W.2d 862, 871 (Iowa 2009) (describing an illegal sentence to include “claims that the sentence is outside the statutory bounds”). The alleged illegality stems from
Iowa Code § 910.2(1)(a), which states that “[i]n all criminal cases in which” a defendant pleads guilty “the sentencing court shall order that pecuniary damages be paid by each offender to the victims of the offender’s crim- inal activities, and that all other restitution be paid to the clerk of court.” (Em- phasis added.) The State argues that the court acted illegally by failing to order restitution despite T.J.’s guilty plea. But the burden of establishing entitlement to criminal restitution rests with the State. See State v. Shears,
920 N.W.2d 527, 532 (Iowa 2018).