Iowa Code § 910.3(8). On this record, we find the State’s argument that the court acted illegally under § 910.2(1)(a) unavailing. T.J. argues—persuasively, in our view—that a dismissal and expungement of a criminal charge after successful completion of probation under a deferred judgment should be treated no differently than other situations where a defendant is discharged from probation.
Iowa Code § 907.9(4)(a) states that “[a] person who has been discharged from probation shall no longer be held to answer for the person’s offense.” A dismissed charge after a deferred judgment, like a completed term of probation, signals the end of a court’s power to impose further obligations on a defendant. “There must be a time when the court’s jurisdiction over defendant’s person by way of punishment ceases.” Smith v. Dist. Ct.,