Iowa Code § 910.3(10) describes how a court is 4 to determine restitution and how a defendant may challenge restitution orders, stating that “[a] permanent restitution order entered after the time of sentencing shall only be challenged pursuant to section 910.7.” The April 8 restitution order at issue in this appeal—entered after dismis- sal and expungement of the only criminal charge in the case—necessarily was entered “after the time of sentencing,”
id.,since sentencing can’t occur after a charge has been dismissed and expunged. So we turn to
Iowa Code § 910.7(5), which states that “[a]ppellate review of a district court ruling under this section shall be by writ of certiorari.” A writ of certiorari is thus the appropriate form of appellate review for T.J.’s challenge to the restitution order in this case.