We thus ordered the parties to brief whether another vehicle—certiorari or discretionary review—offers the appropriate means of appellate review in this case. See Iowa R. App. P. 6.108 (permitting an appeal to “proceed as though the proper form of review had been requested” when initiated incorrectly by a notice of appeal). Both parties agree that certiorari review is the proper path. In State v. Patterson, we observed that the legislature’s recent amendments to Iowa’s res- titution laws include special provisions relating to appellate review of restitution orders. 984 N.W.2d at 454–55.
Iowa Code § 910.3(10) describes how a court is 4 to determine restitution and how a defendant may challenge restitution orders, stating that “[a] permanent restitution order entered after the time of sentencing shall only be challenged pursuant to section 910.7.” The April 8 restitution order at issue in this appeal—entered after dismis- sal and expungement of the only criminal charge in the case—necessarily was entered “after the time of sentencing,”
id.,since sentencing can’t occur after a charge has been dismissed and expunged. So we turn to