Robert Teig v. Vanessa Chavez, Alissa Van Sloten, Patricia G. Kropf, Elizabeth Jacobi, Brad Hart, and Teresa Feldmann ( 2024 )
[…] Story Cnty. Wind,
    LLC v. Story Cnty. Bd. of Rev., 
    990 N.W.2d 282
    , 285 (Iowa 2023). “The district
    court should grant summary judgment if ‘there is no genuine issue as to any
    material fact and . . . the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of
    7
    law.’ ” 
    Id.
     (omission in original) (quoting Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.981(3)). We review the
    record in the light most favorable to Teig as the party opposing the motion. See
    Koster v. Harvest Bible Chapel–Quad Cities, 
    959 N.W.2d 680
    , 687 (Iowa 2021).
    Under section 22.10 of the Act, “[a]ny aggrieved person . . . may seek
    judicial enforcement of the requirements of [chapter 22] in an action brought
    against the lawful custodian and any other persons who would be appropriate
    defendants under the circumstances.” 
    Iowa Code § 22.10
    (1).1 Claimants must
    meet three requirements to sustain a cause of action under the Act: (1) “the
    defendant is subject to the requirements” of chapter 22, (2) “the records in
    question are government records,” and (3) “the defendant refused to make those
    government records available for examination and copying by the plaintiff.”
    
    Id.
     § 22.10(2); see also Horsfield Materials, Inc. v. City of Dyersville, 
    834 N.W.2d 444
    , 460 (Iowa 2013). If these requirements are met, the burden shifts to the
    defendant to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that they have complied
    with the statute.