Robert Teig v. Vanessa Chavez, Alissa Van Sloten, Patricia G. Kropf, Elizabeth Jacobi, Brad Hart, and Teresa Feldmann ( 2024 )
[…] (1).
    8
    section 22.7 provides a long list of exceptions, identifying those public records
    required to “be kept confidential,” 
    id.
     § 22.7; see also Kirkwood Inst. Inc. v. Sand,
    ___ N.W.3d ___, ___, 
    2024 WL 1813027
    , at *4 (Iowa Apr. 26, 2024) (“The statute
    contains a long list of exceptions protecting specific categories of records from
    disclosure.”). The district court concluded there was “no circumstance under
    which [Teig] would be entitled to the employment applications under Iowa’s open
    records law,” relying on both Iowa Code sections 22.7(11) and 22.7(18). Section
    22.7(11) protects “confidential personnel records” from disclosure. 
    Iowa Code § 22.7
    (11). Section 22.7(18) protects communications “made to a government
    body or to any of its employees by identified persons outside of government,”
    where the government body receiving the communication “could reasonably be-
    lieve that those persons would be discouraged from making them to that govern-
    ment body if they were available for general public examination.” 
    Id.
     § 22.7(18).
    Access to job applications for government jobs has been a source of open records
    disputes for some time, so we start with a brief review of prior caselaw and leg-
    islative reaction to it.
    We first addressed whether applications for government jobs were subject
    to the Act in City of Dubuque v. Telegraph Herald, Inc. 
    297 N.W.2d 523
    , 526
    (Iowa 1980), superseded by statute, 1984 Iowa Acts ch. 1185 § 6, as recognized
    in City of Sioux City v. Greater Sioux City Press Club, 
    421 N.W.2d 895
     (Iowa 1988).
    At the time we decided Telegraph Herald, Iowa Code section 68A.7(11) (1979),
    the predecessor to section 22.7(11), exempted “[p]ersonal information in confi-
    dential personnel records of public bodies including but not limited to cities,
    boards of supervisors and school districts.” See Tele. Herald, 297 N.W.2d at 526.
    There was no equivalent to section 22.7(18) at the time. We construed the lan-
    guage in subsection (11) narrowly and determined that it did not shield employ-
    ment applications from disclosure. Id. at 527.
    9