Robert Teig v. Vanessa Chavez, Alissa Van Sloten, Patricia G. Kropf, Elizabeth Jacobi, Brad Hart, and Teresa Feldmann ( 2024 )
[…] meaning anyone not employed by the City when the application was submitted.
    But it does not exempt from disclosure applications submitted by then-current
    employees of the City, such as Van Sloten and Jacobi.
    2. Attorney–client privilege. Next, we address Teig’s claim that the legal
    opinion solicited by the City about closing city council sessions was not protected
    from disclosure under chapter 22 by the attorney–client privilege. Teig argues
    the privilege does not apply to open records requests because chapter 22 protects
    work product, see 
    Iowa Code § 22.7
    (4) (exempting “[r]ecords which represent and
    constitute the work product of an attorney, which are related to litigation or claim
    made by or against a public body”), but not attorney–client communications. We
    reject Teig’s argument as contrary to our holding in Horsfield Materials, Inc. v.
    City of Dyersville, 
    834 N.W.2d 444
    .
    Our cases make clear “that a governmental body may be a client for pur-