Robert Teig v. Vanessa Chavez, Alissa Van Sloten, Patricia G. Kropf, Elizabeth Jacobi, Brad Hart, and Teresa Feldmann ( 2024 )
[…] remedy is discretionary and to be applied only “if appropriate.” Id. § 22.10(3)(a).
    Given the applicability of an exception to section 22.10’s damages requirement
    and our previous guidance in Press Club concerning protection for job applica-
    tions, we find this injunctive remedy is not appropriate.
    As for Teig’s claim of unreasonable delay, on remand he may pursue all
    relief authorized under the Act for any proved unreasonable delay in the fulfill-
    ment of his December 6, 2021 open records request.
    Section 22.10(3)(c) requires courts to order a plaintiff’s “costs and reason-
    able attorney fees, including appellate attorney fees,” to be paid by defendants
    who are assessed damages. Id. § 22.10(3)(c). However, “[i]f no such persons exist
    . . . the costs and fees shall be paid . . . from the budget of the offending govern-
    ment body.” Id. Here, no defendants are liable for damages for refusal to disclose
    job applications, and the City is therefore responsible for these costs and fees.
    III. Conclusion.
    For these reasons, we affirm in part and reverse in part the district court’s