Robert Teig v. Vanessa Chavez, Alissa Van Sloten, Patricia G. Kropf, Elizabeth Jacobi, Brad Hart, and Teresa Feldmann ( 2024 )
[…] tion to “order the lawful custodian . . . to refrain for one year from any future
    violations” of the Open Records Act. 
    Id.
     Successful plaintiffs are also entitled to
    “costs and reasonable attorney fees.” 
    Id.
     § 22.10(3)(c).
    Because the defendants failed to disclose job applications from internal
    applicants, we conclude those applications must be disclosed pursuant to sec-
    tion 22.7(11), and Teig is entitled to costs and attorney fees related to those spe-
    cific requests. While section 22.10(3)(b) requires courts to assess damages for
    violations generally, it prohibits such damages when custodians “[r]easonably
    relied upon a decision of . . . the attorney for the government body, given in
    25
    writing.” Id. § 22.10(3)(b)(3). The record indicates that Flitz, Chavez’s predecessor
    as city attorney, provided a letter to the city council explaining that job applica-
    tions were confidential. Feldmann and Hart stated they received a copy of this