Robert Teig v. Vanessa Chavez, Alissa Van Sloten, Patricia G. Kropf, Elizabeth Jacobi, Brad Hart, and Teresa Feldmann ( 2024 )
[…] This conduct
    does not rise to the level of undue delay.
    b. Instructions on Teig’s open records requests. After taking over as city at-
    torney in December of 2021, Chavez sent a message to City employees, asking
    22
    that all of Teig’s future open records requests go through her office. Teig asked
    for these instructions on March 11, and Chavez provided them on March 18.
    Teig claims it should “have taken Defendant Chavez only seconds” to locate these
    documents. This demand for instantaneous compliance ignores the express lan-
    guage of chapter 22.
    Section 22.8 allows custodians up to “twenty calendar days” to fulfill re-
    quests when it is necessary “[t]o determine whether a confidential record should
    be available for inspection and copying to the person requesting the right to do
    so.” 
    Iowa Code § 22.8
    (4)(d) (emphasis added). Chapter 22 further defines “confi-
    dential records” to include “the work product of an attorney, which are related
    to litigation.” 
    Id.
     § 22.7(4). Teig submitted this request several months after filing