Robert Teig v. Vanessa Chavez, Alissa Van Sloten, Patricia G. Kropf, Elizabeth Jacobi, Brad Hart, and Teresa Feldmann ( 2024 )
[…] coming if subject to public disclosure,” and we concluded that “employment ap-
    plications fall within this area of legislative concern.” Id. at 898. More than a
    decade later, in Clymer v. City of Cedar Rapids, we observed that “the legislature
    . . . amended the statute [after Telegraph Herald] to cloak employment applica-
    tions with privacy.” 
    601 N.W.2d 42
    , 46 (Iowa 1999).
    With this background, we consider the parties’ arguments as applied to
    the job applications Teig requested.
    a. Section 22.7(11). Section 22.7(11) exempts from disclosure “[p]ersonal
    information in confidential personnel records of government bodies relating to
    identified or identifiable individuals who are officials, officers, or employees of
    the government bodies.” 
    Iowa Code § 22.7
    (11)(a) (2021).
    The defendants argue that under Press Club and Clymer, job applications
    are categorically exempted from disclosure. Their reliance on these cases is
    misplaced. While Press Club directly addressed employment applications, the