Linn County Auditor Joe Miller v. Iowa Voter Registration Commission ( 2024 )
[…] official, centralized, interactive computerized statewide voter registration list.”
    
    52 U.S.C. § 21083
    (a)(1)(A). HAVA also requires “adequate technological security
    measures to prevent the unauthorized access to the computerized list,” 
    id.
    § 21083(a)(3), a “system of file maintenance that makes a reasonable effort to
    remove registrants who are ineligible to vote,” id. § 21083(a)(4)(A), and
    “[s]afeguards to ensure that eligible voters are not removed in error from the
    official list of eligible voters,” id. § 21083(a)(4)(B).
    HAVA further provides that states receiving HAVA-related payments must
    establish and maintain “State-based administrative complaint procedures.” Id.
    § 21112(a)(1). Under these procedures, “any person who believes that there is a
    violation of [certain HAVA provisions] (including a violation which has occurred,
    is occurring, or is about to occur) may file a complaint.” Id. § 21112(a)(2)(B). And
    HAVA imposes procedural requirements on how the complaint shall be handled:
    “At the request of the complainant, there shall be a hearing on the record.” Id.
    § 21112(a)(2)(E).
    4
    B. The Linn County Auditor’s Inquiry About Iowa’s Computerized
    Voter Database. In Iowa, the Secretary of State is the “chief state election
    official.” 
    Iowa Code § 47.1
    (3). On July 1, 2019, the Linn County Auditor, the chief