Linn County Auditor Joe Miller v. Iowa Voter Registration Commission ( 2024 )
[…] of evidence.
    II. Facts and Procedural History.
    A. The Help America Vote Act (HAVA). In the wake of the 2000
    presidential election, Congress enacted the Help America Vote Act. Help America
    Vote Act (HAVA) of 2002, 
    Pub. L. No. 107-252, 116
     Stat. 1666 (codified as
    amended at 52 U.S.C. §§ 20901–21145). HAVA requires “each State, acting
    through the chief State election official, [to] implement . . . a single, uniform,
    official, centralized, interactive computerized statewide voter registration list.”
    
    52 U.S.C. § 21083
    (a)(1)(A). HAVA also requires “adequate technological security
    measures to prevent the unauthorized access to the computerized list,” 
    id.
    § 21083(a)(3), a “system of file maintenance that makes a reasonable effort to
    remove registrants who are ineligible to vote,” id. § 21083(a)(4)(A), and
    “[s]afeguards to ensure that eligible voters are not removed in error from the
    official list of eligible voters,” id. § 21083(a)(4)(B).
    HAVA further provides that states receiving HAVA-related payments must
    establish and maintain “State-based administrative complaint procedures.” Id.
    § 21112(a)(1). Under these procedures, “any person who believes that there is a