Linn County Auditor Joe Miller v. Iowa Voter Registration Commission ( 2024 )
[…] County Auditor alleged that I-Voters is “very old and potentially vulnerable to
    cyber threats.” He alleged that a person was hired around January 2018 to lead
    the creation of a new I-Voters system but ceased employment in June 2019. He
    21
    alleged that no work had occurred on updating I-Voters in the year since the
    legislature appropriated money for that purpose. He alleged that “the current
    I-Voters system does not meet [HAVA’s] standards” for “adequate technological
    security   measures    to   prevent . . . unauthorized   access,”   see   
    52 U.S.C. § 21083
    (a)(3), or “[s]afeguards to ensure that eligible voters are not removed in
    error,” see 
    id.
     § 21083(a)(4)(B). While these allegations are rather conclusory, we
    believe that they would be enough to survive a motion to dismiss under Iowa
    Rule of Civil Procedure 1.421(1)(f) standards. See Terrace Hill Soc’y Found. v.