Linn County Auditor Joe Miller v. Iowa Voter Registration Commission ( 2024 )
[…] fact that funding allocated by the legislature is being utilized. And it took judicial
    notice that the Secretary of State has “publicly announced cyber security
    enhancements.” We are not convinced that the relevant aspects of these matters
    are appropriate for judicial notice. See Iowa R. Evid. 5.201(b) (limiting judicial
    notice to facts that are “generally known within the trial court’s territorial
    jurisdiction” or “[c]an be accurately and readily determined from sources whose
    accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned”); see also Iowa Code § 17A.12(8)
    22
    (“Findings of fact shall be based solely on the evidence in the record and on
    matters officially noticed in the record.”).5
    Thus, apart from the question of whether the County Auditor’s
    administrative complaint met the applicable pleading standard, we believe that
    the VRC should not have decided factual issues at the motion to dismiss stage.
    See Iowa Code § 17A.12(8) (“Findings of fact shall be based solely on the evidence
    in the record and on matters officially noticed in the record.”); see also Shams v.
    Hassan, 
    829 N.W.2d 848
    , 853 (Iowa 2013) (contrasting a motion to dismiss for
    lack of personal jurisdiction, where the court must make factual findings, with
    other pretrial motions). We note that the VRC canceled the previously scheduled