Linn County Auditor Joe Miller v. Iowa Voter Registration Commission ( 2024 )
[…] Chapter 47 of the Iowa Code governs election commissioners. “The
    secretary of state is designated as the state commissioner of elections and shall
    supervise the activities of the county commissioners of elections.” 
    Iowa Code § 47.1
    (1). The secretary of state is also “the state registrar of voters, and shall
    regulate the preparation, preservation, and maintenance of voter registration
    records, [and] the preparation of precinct election registers for all elections
    administered by the commissioner of any county.” 
    Id.
     § 47.7(1). Mirroring the
    requirements of HAVA, chapter 47 requires the secretary of state to
    “implement . . . a single, uniform, official, centralized, interactive computerized
    statewide voter registration file defined, maintained, and administered at the
    state level.” Id. § 47.7(2)(a). County commissioners are not allowed to “establish
    or maintain a voter registration system separate from the state voter registration
    system.” Id. § 47.7(2)(b). County commissioners are, however, responsible for
    conducting elections within their own counties. Id. § 47.2(2)(a).
    In light of all this, we think the County Auditor has standing to assert his