In the Interest of C.K., Minor Child ( 2018 )
[…] tips away from modification. Travis did not show a material and substantial change
    in circumstances. And given C.K.’s bond with Candace and the risk of harm posed
    by removing C.K. from the home he shares with his mother and sister, his best
    interests are served by allowing him to remain there.
    Even if Travis had pursued the statutory grounds for modification on appeal,
    our result would not differ. In written closing arguments to the juvenile court, Travis
    alleged paragraphs (b) and (c) of section 232.103(4) applied to his motion. First,
    the juvenile court may modify a dispositional order where “the purposes of the
    order cannot reasonably be accomplished.” Id. § 232.103(4)(b). Second, the court
    may modify a dispositional order where “efforts made to effect the purposes of the
    order have been unsuccessful and other options to effect the purposes of the order
    are not available.” 
    Iowa Code § 232.103
    (4)(c). The juvenile court succinctly
    described the purpose of the current dispositional order as maintaining C.K. “at
    home with his mother and sister.” The court believed this purpose could be
    12