In the Interest of J.P., Minor Child, C.P., Mother ( 2015 )
[…] 8
    We must consider the significance of the section 232.116(1)(h) phrase
    “removed from the physical custody of the child’s parents.” It would seem that
    the mother is really arguing that removal must have been from “the child’s
    parents,” that is, both parents for the applicable time period. Thus, the question
    is whether juvenile court placement of the child with one parent can negate the
    statutory significance of removal from the other parent, thus permitting
    termination of parental rights as to the other parent. Iowa Code section 4.1(17)
    directs: “Unless otherwise specifically provided by law the singular includes the
    plural, and the plural includes the singular.” This statutory provision “avoid[s] the
    necessity of using both singular and plural words throughout the Code.” Grove v.
    City of Des Moines, 
    280 N.W.2d 378
    , 384 (Iowa 1979). After an examination of