State of Iowa v. William Emmette Stark ( 2022 )
[…] by denying Stark’s motion in arrest of judgment.
    C.     Ineffective Assistance of Counsel
    Stark contends his counsel was ineffective due to the failure to adequately
    investigate the issue of ownership of the motorcycle and for failing to advise him
    of his rights as they related to the factual basis.        However, “an ineffective
    assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an
    application for postconviction relief pursuant to chapter 822.” 
    Iowa Code § 814.7
    .
    “[T]he claim shall not be decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.”
    
    Id.
     Section 814.7 went into effect July 1, 2019. See Macke, 933 N.W.2d at 231.
    6
    Because Stark’s sentence was imposed on November 16, 2020, his claim of
    ineffective assistance of counsel must be raised in postconviction proceedings,
    and we cannot consider it.