IN RE THE DETENTION OF
[…] 910 N.W.2d 599
    , 601 (Iowa 2018).
    2 Wygle, 910 N.W.2d at 601 (citing Iowa Code § 229A.4(1)).
    3 Wygle, 910 N.W.2d at 601 (citing Iowa Code § 229A.4(2)).
    4 The statute lists various offenses that constitute sexually violent offenses. The
    offenses include “violation of any provision of chapter 709” and “[a]ny act which,
    either at the time of sentencing for the offense or subsequently during civil
    commitment proceedings pursuant to this chapter, has been determined beyond a
    reasonable doubt to have been sexually motivated.”                      Iowa Code
    § 229A.2(12)(a), (g). “Sexually motivated” is defined to mean “that one of the
    3
    mental abnormality[5] which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts[6]
    constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a secure facility.” 7
    As it pertains to this appeal, the parties generally agree that the State must
    prove two elements to commit a person under the first course of chapter 229A:
    (1) the person has a mental abnormality causing the person serious difficulty