•                     IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] timely if it has been filed by the applicable deadline and asks the court to
    reconsider, enlarge, or amend its order, ruling, judgment, or decree.” 
    Id.
     Because
    the landowners’ notice of appeal was filed within thirty days of the district court’s
    denial of the reconsideration motion, their appeal was timely.
    4
    reiterated in the briefing to this court.”). The trustees raised the propriety of the
    landowners’ independent action and reprised the issue on appeal. Accordingly,
    we have authority to consider this alternate basis for affirmance.
    Iowa Code section 468.83(1) states, “Any person aggrieved may appeal
    from any final action of the board in relation to any matter involving the person’s
    rights, to the district court of the county in which the proceeding was held.” Section
    468.84 states, “All appeals shall be taken within twenty days after the date of final
    action or order of the board from which such appeal is taken by filing with the
    auditor a notice of appeal . . . .” And section 468.96 states, “The remedy by appeal