Jimmy Cochran v. Questliner, Inc. and Standard Fire Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] had a reasonable basis to contest the employee's entitlement to
    benefits. A “reasonable basis” for denial of the claim exists if the
    claim is “fairly debatable.”
    Christensen v. Snap-on Tools Corp., 
    554 N.W.2d 254
    , 260 (Iowa 1996).
    Preliminarily, Cochran does “not claim[] and never has claimed a penalty
    for the termination of healing period benefits.” He acknowledges no penalty could
    accrue for the termination of those benefits because Quest Liner sent him a thirty-
    day notice of termination as required by statute. See 
    Iowa Code § 86.13
    (2) (“If
    commenced, the payments shall be terminated only when the employee has
    returned to work, or upon thirty days’ notice stating the reason for the termination
    and advising the employee of the right to file a claim with the workers’
    compensation commissioner.”); Keystone Nursing Care Ctr. v. Craddock, 
    705 N.W.2d 299
    , 309 (Iowa 2005) (“[W]hen an employer terminates benefits before the
    claimant returns to work, the employer’s failure to give a thirty-day notice as
    required by section 86.13 may result in penalty benefits.”).