Jimmy Cochran v. Questliner, Inc. and Standard Fire Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] . We believe
    the issue raised here implicates the application-of-law-to-fact standard of review.
    See P.D.S.I. v. Peterson, 
    685 N.W.2d 627
    , 633 (Iowa 2004) (noting the “agency’s
    application of the law to the facts” will be overturned “if we determine [the]
    application was irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable” (citing Iowa Code
    § 17A.19(10)(m))); Dubinovic v. Des Moines Public Schs., No. 18-1065, 
    2019 WL 2372903
    , at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. June 5, 2019) (reviewing penalty benefits under
    application-of-law-to-fact standard).
    Iowa Code section 86.13(4)(a) (2018) authorizes an award of penalty
    benefits “[i]f a denial, a delay in payment, or a termination of benefits occurs
    without reasonable or probable cause or excuse known to the employer or
    insurance carrier at the time of the denial, delay in payment, or termination of
    benefits.” The excuse must have been “preceded by a reasonable investigation
    and evaluation by the employer or insurance carrier into whether benefits were
    4
    owed to the employee.” See 
    Iowa Code § 86.13
    (4)(c)(1). The supreme court