In the Matter of the Estate of Clarence I. Laube ( 2022 )
[…] the evidence should be resolved by accepting the evidence found more
    believable); Burger v. Omaha & C.B. St. Ry. Co., 
    117 N.W. 35
    , 38–39 (Iowa 1908)
    (same). Given the son’s more persuasive explanation, we conclude the Fick Farm,
    although incorrectly included as part of the LLC, was most likely included in the
    valuation included on the agreement’s exhibits. Therefore, Sherry failed to meet
    her burden to prove that Clarence failed to make a fair and reasonable disclosure
    of his property when the agreement was executed.
    Second, section 596.8(1)(c)’s use of “and” between the obligation to prove
    failure to make fair and reasonable disclosure and the obligation to prove the
    challenging party “did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate
    knowledge of the property” of the other party means Sherry had the obligation to
    prove both conditions. See Casteel v. Iowa Dep’t of Transp., 
    395 N.W.2d 896
    , 898
    (Iowa 1986) (“Ordinarily, the word ‘and’ is used as a conjunctive, requiring
    satisfaction of both listed conditions.”). We have already explained that Sherry did
    not prove the first condition, which ends the inquiry. Nevertheless, in the interest
    of thoroughness, we also note she did not prove the second. The second condition
    of section 596.8(1)(c) is that the challenging party “did not have, or reasonably
    could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property” of the other party.
    9
    The inclusion of “reasonably could not have had” incorporates the concept of
    inquiry notice:
    “Inquiry notice” is that notice that a plaintiff would have possessed
    after due investigation. “Inquiry notice,” which is recognized as a