In the Matter of the Estate of Clarence I. Laube ( 2022 )
[…] Sherry appeals.
    I.     Standard of Review
    We review de novo issues of a spouse’s election to take against a will and
    the effect of a premarital agreement on that election. In re Est. of Weber, No. 14-
    1341, 
    2015 WL 4935693
    , at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. Aug. 19, 2015) (citing In re Est. of
    Spurgeon, 
    572 N.W.2d 595
    , 597 (Iowa 1998)).
    II.    Analysis of the Issues
    Sherry raises several issues. We address them separately.
    A.     Statute-Based Challenges
    Statute-based challenges to enforcement of premarital agreements are
    governed by Iowa Code section 596.8(1) (2019), which reads:
    A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the person
    against whom enforcement is sought proves any of the following:
    a. The person did not execute the agreement voluntarily.
    3
    b. The agreement was unconscionable when it was
    executed.
    c. Before the execution of the agreement the person was not
    provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial
    obligations of the other spouse; and the person did not have, or
    reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the
    property or financial obligations of the other spouse.
    Sherry, as the person against whom enforcement of the agreement is sought,
    bears the burden to prove unenforceability by establishing at least one of the
    statutory grounds listed. See 
    Iowa Code § 596.8
    (1) (placing the burden on “the
    person against whom enforcement is sought” to prove grounds); see also In re Est.
    of Kloster, No. 20-1245, 
    2021 WL 3076546
    , at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. July 21, 2021).
    Sherry does not claim she did not execute the agreement voluntarily, but she does
    assert the other two grounds for invalidating the agreement.