In the Matter of the Estate of Clarence I. Laube ( 2022 )
[…] estate of the obligation to send the section 633.237 notice. Even assuming the
    court could have and would have relieved the estate from the obligation to send
    the section 633.237 notice due to futility, the estate’s conduct of sending the
    16
    required notice does not establish the estate relinquished its right to rely on the
    premarital agreement to defeat Sherry’s efforts to take against the will.
    Second, the statute requires notice to be given to the surviving spouse. See
    
    Iowa Code § 633.237
    (1) (“[T]he personal representative shall cause to be served
    a written notice upon the surviving spouse . . . notifying the surviving spouse” of
    the spouse’s right to seek an elective share.). There is nothing in the statute that
    suggests that the estate representatives’ opinions about whether Sherry had
    waived her right to seek an elective share by signing the premarital agreement