The effect of the mother’s behaviors on the child was clear, as the child exhibited physical symptoms including stomach aches preceding visitation and fecal incontinence. A physician reported, “Suspect that fecal incontinence is behavioral given normal abdominal exam today.” We conclude there is convincing evidence in the record to show the child cannot be safely returned to the mother’s care. The mother also claims the juvenile court should have given her additional time to work on reunification with the child. Section 232.104(2)(b) permits the court to grant a parent an additional six months to engage in services. An extension of time may be granted based on a “determination that the need for removal of the child from the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six- month period.”
Iowa Code § 232.104(2)(b). The juvenile court stated, “The timeline prepared by [DHS] well documents the mother’s refusal to benefit from family-centered services that have been provided to her.” The court also stated the mother “refuses to learn from the information being shared with her.”