In the Interest of A.N. ( 2022 )
[…] A.N. did not appeal the 2018 order—the
    thirty-day window has now long passed. We cannot now, years later, disturb the
    finding. See Hills Bank & Tr. v. Converse, 
    772 N.W.2d 764
    , 771 (Iowa 2009) (“A
    failure to file a timely notice of appeal leaves us without subject matter jurisdiction
    to hear the appeal.”); see also In re K.R., No. 07-1994, 
    2008 WL 2746709
    , at *2
    (Iowa Ct. App. July 16, 2008) (using the 30-day requirement for a juvenile’s
    appeal). A.N., then, qualified for placement on the sex offender registry. See Iowa
    Code §§ 692A.102(1)(c)(19), 692A.103(3), 692A.126(p) (stating, when taken
    together, that if second-degree burglary is deemed to be sexually motivated, the
    individual shall register for the sex offender registry); cf. Iowa Code § 692A.103(3)
    7
    (“A juvenile adjudicated delinquent for an offense that requires registration shall be
    required to register as required in this chapter unless the juvenile court waives the
    requirement and finds that the person should not be required to register under this
    chapter.”).
    As all that remains is a challenge to the juvenile court’s choice to place A.N.
    on the registry given the nature of his charge, this is an issue of “statutory discretion
    exercised by the juvenile court,” so “we review the evidence de novo to determine