In the Interest of A.N. ( 2022 )
[…] age.” “The juvenile court . . . has exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings
    9
    The downside to that is we don’t know for a fact that it is an
    emergency and this young man turns 18 [soon], which is . . .
    mere . . . days from today’s date at which time this Court believes
    that him being an adult, exercise of my jurisdiction will potentially end
    and the decision needs to be made. And, certainly, [A.N.] was aware
    of that, so I’m going to deny your motion to continue this matter.
    As support, Iowa Code section 232.53(2) states, in part, “All dispositional orders
    entered prior to the child attaining the age of seventeen years shall automatically
    terminate when the child becomes eighteen years of age.”              Cf. Iowa Code
    § 692A.103(5)(b) (“If at the time of the hearing the juvenile is participating in an
    appropriate outpatient treatment program for juvenile sex offenders, the juvenile
    court may enter orders temporarily suspending the requirement that the juvenile
    register and may defer entry of a final order on the matter until such time that the
    juvenile has completed or been discharged from the outpatient treatment
    program.”).   The last dispositional order before the November 2020 hearing
    occurred before A.N.’s seventeenth birthday—this hearing was an extension of
    that order, a final piece to the ultimate dispositional puzzle that was required before
    A.N. turned eighteen.