West Des Moines Hotel Associates, LLC v. Dallas County Board of Review ( 2022 )
[…] § 427A.1(2). However, “property is not ‘attached’ if it is a kind of property which
    would ordinarily be removed when the owner of the property moves to another
    location.” Id. § 427A.3. Black’s Law Dictionary defines the term “fixture” as “an
    article in the nature of personal property which has been so annexed to the realty
    that it is regarded part of the land.” Thus, unless otherwise exempt, fixtures are
    taxed as real property. See, e.g., Stateline Coop. v Iowa Prop. Assessment Appeal
    Bd., 
    958 N.W.2d 807
    , 813–16 (Iowa 2021) (discussing exemption under section
    427A.1(e), “machinery used in manufacturing establishment”).
    For taxation purposes, property is assessed at its “actual value,” meaning
    “the fair and reasonable market value.” 
    Iowa Code § 441.21
    (1)(a), (b). “Market
    value” means “the fair and reasonable exchange in the year in which the property
    8
    is listed and valued between a willing buyer and a willing seller.”                 
    Id.
    § 441.20(1)(b)(1). “Sale prices of the property or comparable property in normal
    transactions reflecting market value, and the probable availability or unavailability
    of persons interested in purchasing the property, shall be taken into consideration
    in arriving at its market value.” If assessors cannot readily establish the value of
    the property by this method, they
    may determine the value of the property using the other uniform and
    recognized appraisal methods including its productive and earning
    capacity, if any, industrial conditions, its cost, physical and functional
    depreciation and obsolescence and replacement cost, and all other
    factors which would assist in determining the fair and reasonable
    market value of the property but the actual value shall not be
    determined by use of only one such factor.
    Id. § 441.21(2).2
    The burden is on the taxpayer to prove one of the statutory grounds for
    protest by a preponderance of the evidence. See id. § 441.21(3)(b)(2) (“For
    assessment years beginning on or after January 1, 2018, the burden of proof shall
    be upon any complainant attacking such valuation as excessive, inadequate,
    inequitable, or capricious. However, in protest or appeal proceedings when the
    complainant offers competent evidence that the market value of the property is
    different than the market value determined by the assessor, the burden of proof
    thereafter shall be upon the officials or persons seeking to uphold such valuation
    to be assessed.”); see Compiano, 
    771 N.W.2d at 398
     (“Evidence is competent
    2 The approved approaches to valuation include the “cost approach,” “sales
    comparison approach,” and “income approach.” Iowa Dep’t of Revenue, Iowa Real