In the Interest of C.P., Minor Child ( 2020 )
[…] conclude the mother’s mental-health issues still served as a barrier to reunification
    at the time of the termination hearing and hearing on the motion to reopen the
    record. We conclude the State met its burden under section 232.116(1)(h) as to
    both parents.
    B.       Best Interests
    The father argues termination of his parental rights is contrary to the child’s
    best interests.2 The father does not make any specific argument as to how
    consideration of the statutory factors contained in Iowa Code section 232.116(2)
    renders termination contrary to the child’s best interests. In determining whether
    termination is in the best interests of a child, we “give primary consideration to the
    child’s safety, to the best placement for furthering the long-term nurturing and
    growth of the child, and to the physical, mental, and emotional condition and needs
    of the child.” 
    Iowa Code § 232.116
    (2).
    2 The mother does not raise a best-interests argument. Thus, we need not address
    that step in the three-step termination framework as to the mother. See In re P.L.,
    
    778 N.W.2d 33
    , 40 (Iowa 2010).
    8