In the Interest of C.P., Minor Child ( 2020 )
[…] address them on appeal); see also Stammeyer v. Div. of Narcotics Enf’t, 721
    
    9 N.W.2d 541
    , 548 (Iowa 2006) (finding an argument not preserved for appeal when
    there was “nothing indicating the court ruled upon or even considered [it]”).
    Even if the issue had been preserved, we would begin with the principle that
    “a guardianship is not a legally preferable alternative to termination.” In re A.S.,
    
    906 N.W.2d 467
    , 477 (Iowa 2018) (quoting In re B.T., 
    894 N.W.2d 29
    , 32 (Iowa Ct.
    App. 2017)). Although section 232.104(2)(d) allows for the establishment of a
    guardianship as a permanency option, section 232.104(3) requires “a judicial
    determination that [such a] planned permanent living arrangement is the best
    permanency plan for the child.” See B.T., 894 N.W.2d at 32–33. Determining the
    best permanency plan for a child is a best-interests assessment. A guardianship,
    rather than termination, would not promote stability or provide permanency to this
    young child’s life. See In re R.S.R., No. 10-1858, 
    2011 WL 441680