In the Interest of C.P., Minor Child ( 2020 )
[…] rather than termination, would not promote stability or provide permanency to this
    young child’s life. See In re R.S.R., No. 10-1858, 
    2011 WL 441680
    , at *4 (Iowa
    Ct. App. Feb. 9, 2011) (“So long as a parent’s rights remain intact, the parent can
    challenge the guardianship and seek return of the child to the parent’s custody.”).
    Upon our de novo review, we conclude a guardianship in lieu of termination is not
    the best permanency option in this case.
    As to the father’s request for application of the statutory exception contained
    in Iowa Code section 232.116(3)(c), we find the evidence insufficient to show
    “termination would be detrimental to the child . . . due to the closeness of the
    parent-child relationship.” See A.S., 906 N.W.2d at 476 (noting parent bears
    burden to establish exception to termination). We therefore decline to apply the
    statutory exception to termination.
    10
    D.     Reasonable Efforts
    The mother argues the State failed to make reasonable efforts at