In the Interest of C.P., Minor Child ( 2020 )
[…] “termination would be detrimental to the child . . . due to the closeness of the
    parent-child relationship.” See A.S., 906 N.W.2d at 476 (noting parent bears
    burden to establish exception to termination). We therefore decline to apply the
    statutory exception to termination.
    10
    D.     Reasonable Efforts
    The mother argues the State failed to make reasonable efforts at
    reunification. DHS “shall make every reasonable effort to return the child to the
    child’s home as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the child.”
    
    Iowa Code § 232.102
    (9). “A child’s health and safety shall be the paramount
    concern in making reasonable efforts.” 
    Id.
     § 232.102(12). Our focus is on the
    services provided and the mother’s response, not on services she now complains
    were not provided. In re C.B., 
    611 N.W.2d 489
    , 494 (Iowa 2000). DHS need only
    provide those services that are reasonable under the circumstances.