In the Interest of C.P., Minor Child ( 2020 )
[…] He did not exhibit any interest.            And, following the
    commencement of his incarceration, DHS reached out to the father to facilitate
    visits. The father chose to not have visits with the child in the prison setting.
    E.     Extension
    Both parents seem to request an additional six months to work toward
    reunification. If, following a termination hearing, the court does not terminate
    parental rights but finds there is clear and convincing evidence that the child is a
    child in need of assistance, the court may enter an order in accordance with section
    232.104(2)(b).    
    Iowa Code § 232.117
    (5).        Section 232.104(2)(b) affords the
    juvenile court the option to continue placement of a child for an additional six
    months if the court finds “the need for removal . . . will no longer exist at the end of
    the additional six-month period.”
    We acknowledge the lack of concern as to the mother regarding substance
    abuse, housing, and the mother’s ability to demonstrate parenting skills during
    supervised visits. However, even though the mother had previously engaged in