•                    IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] prior filing of a petition by the minor. For example, section
    633.551(2) states that either the ward or the guardian may petition
    to terminate the guardianship. See Iowa Code § 633.551(2).
    Section 633.551(3) gives the district court, rather than the ward,
    authority to determine the scope of the guardianship in deciding
    whether a guardianship should be terminated.              See 
    id. 7 §
    633.551(3). Section 633.675(1)(a) says a guardianship shall
    cease “[i]f the ward is a minor, when the ward reaches full age.” 
    Id. § 633.675(1)(a).
    Section 633.675(1)(d) states a guardianship shall
    cease “[u]pon determination by the court that the conservatorship
    or guardianship is no longer necessary for any other reason.” 
    Id. § 633.675(1)(d).
    Section 633.675(2) states a guardianship created
    under the child-in-need-of-assistance statute shall not be
    terminated before the child turns eighteen “unless the court finds by
    clear and convincing evidence that the best interests of the child