In the Interest of J.W., K.W., and G.J., Minor Children ( 2019 )
[…] detrimental to the children due to the closeness of the parent-child relationship.
    Alternatively, we conclude the application of the permissive exception would be
    contrary to the children’s best interests.
    3.      Extension
    Finally, the mother argues she should have been granted additional time to
    work toward reunification. If, following a termination hearing, the court does not
    terminate parental rights but finds there is clear and convincing evidence that the
    child is a child in need of assistance, the court may enter an order in accordance
    with section 232.104(2)(b).     
    Iowa Code § 232.117
    (5).         Section 232.104(2)(b)
    affords the juvenile court the option to continue placement of a child for an
    additional six months if the court finds “the need for removal . . . will no longer exist
    at the end of the additional six-month period.”
    The mother was already granted an extension as to G.J., and she
    squandered that additional time.
    There are a number of stern realities faced by a juvenile judge
    in any case of this kind. Among the most important is the relentless
    passage of precious time.