In the Interest of J.W., K.W., and G.J., Minor Children ( 2019 )
[…] 2.     Guardianship
    Next, the father argues termination is not in the child’s best interests
    because a guardianship could have been established in the paternal grandmother.
    The father cites In re B.T., 
    894 N.W.2d 29
     (Iowa Ct. App. 2017), in support of his
    argument. Upon our de novo review of the record, we disagree with the father.
    First, simply stated, “a guardianship is not a legally preferable alternative to
    12
    termination.” A.S., 906 N.W.2d at 477 (quoting B.T., 894 N.W.2d at 32). Next,
    although section 232.104(2)(d) allows for the establishment of a guardianship as
    a permanency option, section 232.104(3) requires “a judicial determination that
    [such a] planned permanent living arrangement is the best permanency plan for
    the child.” See B.T., 894 N.W.2d at 32–33. Determining the best permanency
    plan for a child is a best-interests assessment. In determining what is in the best
    interests of a child, we “give primary consideration to the child’s safety, to the best